Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-01112007-143905
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lúcia Dias Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do (President)
Campos, Regina Maria Salgado
Dantas, Luiz Carlos da Silva
Leite, Guacira Marcondes Machado
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de
Title in Portuguese
No limiar da História e da Memória: um estudo de 'Mes Mémoires', de Alexandre Dumas
Keywords in Portuguese
Alexandre Dumas
França
História
Memórias
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese faz uma leitura da obra Mes mémoires de Alexandre Dumas a partir da visão de Georges Gusdorf sobre as escrituras do eu. A pesquisa parte da hipótese de que mesmo sendo uma obra memorialística mescla interesses e técnicas utilizadas por Dumas em outras obras. No início, as idéias de Philippe Lejeune e de Georges Gusdorf são apresentadas, e o conceito de memória esboçado. Devido à profunda ligação entre memória e História, analisou-se as mudanças ocorridas no início do século XIX na historiografia e literatura francesas, influenciadas por Walter Scott e como Dumas as assimilou em sua obra. Depois, procura discernir quais foram os recursos narrativos empregados para a construção da obra, os temas recorrentes e as técnicas vindas de outros gêneros praticados pelo autor. Discute a imagem que o autor deseja fixar para si e para a sua geração. No final, apresenta-se uma biografia de Victor Hugo que, como outras, foi inserida nessa obra multifacetada de Dumas. Conclui-se que em Mes mémoires Alexandre Dumas narra a sua trajetória harmonizando interesses e características já presentes em outras obras, movido pelo desejo de eternizar em suas memórias a memória da França de seu tempo.
Title in English
No limiar da História e da Memória. Um estudo de 'Mes mémoires', de Alexandre Dumas
Keywords in English
Alexandre Dumas
France
History
Memory
Romanticism
Abstract in English
The thesis revises the book Mes mémoires, written by Alexander Dumas, adopting Georges Gusdorf's vision of the writes of the self. The research assumes the initial premise that, even being a memory book, it brings together interests and techniques used by Dumas in other works. At the beginning, the ideas of Philippe Lejeune and Georges Gusdorf are presented and the concept of memory is explained. Because of the deep linking between memory and History, the changes occurred in French historiography and literature during the beginning of century XIX, influenced by Walter Scott and assimilated by Dumas, are studied. Further, it seeks to understand the narrative resources used to build the memories, the recurrent issues and the techniques that the author rescued from previous writes. It also analyses the image that Dumas desires to fix for himself and for his generation. Finally, the thesis presents a biography of Victor Hugo that, as others, was included in this multifaceted work of Dumas. The conclusion is that Mes mémoires of Alexander Dumas tells its trajectory putting together interests and characteristics already presents in his complete works, moved by the desire to eternize in his memories the Memories of France and of his time.