Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-01022018-125445
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Molinar Bellocchio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo (President)
Badir, Sémir
Barbosa, Márcio Venício
Galindez, Veronica
Vidal, Paloma
Title in Portuguese
Uma visão sutil do mundo: escritura, enunciação e variação em Roland Barthes
Keywords in Portuguese
Enunciação
Escritura
Moralidade
Nuance
Roland Barthes
Variação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho nasceu do desejo de destrinçar a noção de escritura de Roland Barthes a partir do pressuposto de sua indistinção entre o aspecto estético e o ético. Considerando que desde seus primeiros escritos identifica-se esta percepção que a forma também é valor, desejamos mostrar como a materialidade da escritura encena essa ligação do escritor com seu presente ao longo de seus textos. Nessa travessia, defendemos que Barthes se apropriou das noções de discurso e enunciação, propostas por Émile Benveniste, uma vez que elas ajudaramno a conformar uma compreensão inédita da frase como atividade criadora, particular e inédita. Para Barthes, tal compreensão foi ao encontro de sua concepção sobre a escritura, possibilitando a esta ser entendida precisamente como produção de um sujeito sempre presente, mas que paradoxalmente se dissemina e se constitui pelo exercício da língua. A frase, assim, torna-se o espaço que o sujeito varia infinitamente, produzindo nuances que o afetam de modo contínuo. A escritura entendida como enunciação possibilita a Barthes o exercício infinito de uma forma que o vincula ao outro e que por isso designa uma inscrição ética, moral ou de moralidade, ondulação de nuances que dão-se a ver conforme o deslocamento de sua escritura. No encontro entre sujeito e mundo, da singularidade de seu corpo e dos corpos dos outros, a escritura torna-se o ângulo e o modo de enunciar cada vez "uma visão sutil do mundo".
Title in English
A subtle vision of the world: writing, enunciation and variation in Roland Barthes
Keywords in English
Enunciation
Morality
Nuance
Roland Barthes
Variation
Writing
Abstract in English
This work came up as a wish to unravel the writing notion proposed by Roland Barthes from the assumption of the indistinct aspect of aesthetic and ethic elements. Taking into consideration that since his first writings one identifies the idea of form understood as a value, we would like to demonstrate how the materiality of his writings plays the bind between the writer with his present throughout the years. In this crossing, we propose that Barthes has appropriated the notions of discourse and enunciation by Émile Benveniste, once they helped him to conceive a new comprehension of the sentence as a creative, particular and unprecedented activity. This comprehension of Benveniste suited Barthes idea of writing, making it possible to be precisely understood as produced by an always-present subject, although paradoxically disseminated and constituted through the language. The sentence, therefore, becomes the space where the subject varies infinitely and constantly produces nuances. Writing comprehended as enunciation makes possible the unlimited exercise of a form that binds the subject to the others. This designates an ethical, moral or morality inscription, hues of concepts produced according to the shift of Barthes texts. In the encounter of the subject and the world, of the singularity of his body and the others bodies, writing becomes the very angle and the manner to enunciate each time a 'subtle vision of the world'.