Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-28052010-105317
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Iglesis Farrero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo
Ramirez, Maria Dolores Aybar
Title in Portuguese
A literatura: um espaço potencialmente aberto ao equívoco e à alteridade nas aulas de ELE para brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Ensino de língua espanhola para brasileiros
Imaginário
Leitura
Literatura
Processos de instrumentalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante do processo de instrumentalização de que vem sendo objeto a língua espanhola nas práticas de ensino aprendizado, nas quais fica reduzida a uma língua veicular a serviço de resolver as urgências do sujeito contemporâneo, entendido como um sujeito pragmático, propomos trabalhar o texto literário como um suporte ligado a experiências de leitura nessas práticas. Pensamos que dessa forma poderíamos oferecer uma certa resistência à referida redução da língua, pois, nossa hipótese é que a materialidade do texto literário torna possível o confronto entre um sujeito e duas dimensões que consideramos que não devem ser escamoteadas, tal como, a nosso ver, acontece no processo de instrumentalização de que falamos. Este, de fato, não apenas evita a dimensão do equívoco mas também contorna a exposição à alteridade. De nossa perspectiva, determinados textos literários apresentam de forma potencializada a não estabilização semântica dos sentidos e exploram a relação com o estranho. Nesse sentido, realizamos uma experiência piloto com aprendizes brasileiros de língua espanhola que nos permitiu constituir um corpus no qual a partir do lugar teórico da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa analisamos as imagens detectadas nas respostas dos aprendizes aos questionários aplicados ao longo do processo, bem como as produções escritas por eles realizadas durante mesmo. Nessa análise, detectamos deslocamentos tanto no nível do registro imaginário quanto no da elaboração simbólica.
Title in English
Literature:a potentially open place to the misconception and to the alterity in ELE classes for the Brazilians
Keywords in English
Discourse
Imaginary
Instrumentalization processes
Literature
Reading
Spanish teaching for the Brazilians
Abstract in English
In teaching learning practices, the Spanish language has been suffering from the instrumentalization process in which it is transformed in a vector language so as to solve the contemporary subject urgencies, being this subject understood as a pragmatic subject. We propose here to deal with the literary text as a support linked to reading experiences in these practices and in this way we thought be possible to offer a certain resistance to the language usage as mentioned above. Our hypothesis is that the literary text materiality makes it possible the confrontation between one subject and two dimensions which, in our view, shouldnt be disguised such as it happens in the instrumentalization process . In fact, this not only would avoid the misconception dimension but also would minimize the exposition to the alterity. From our perspective, certain literary texts present the non-stabilization semantics of the senses in a potentialized form and explore the relation with the strange. In this sense, on the grounds of the Discourse Analysis in the French line of thought , we have done a pilot experience with Brazilian learners of the Spanish language , allowing us to constitute a corpus, in which the detected images in the learners answers to the questionnaires throughout the process are analyzed as well as the written productions. In this analysis, we have detected misplacement both in the imaginary register level and in the symbolic elaboration.