Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-27052019-113831
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Labbonia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia (President)
Bastos, Sandra Denise Gasparini
Correa, Paulo Antonio Pinheiro
Júnior, Benivaldo José de Araújo
Pezatti, Erotilde Goreti
Title in Portuguese
Tópico, foco e contraste no português brasileiro e no espanhol peninsular: uma visão discursivo-funcional da ordenação dos constituintes
Keywords in Portuguese
Contraste
Estudos Contrastivos espanhol peninsular-português brasileiro
Foco
Funções pragmáticas
Gramática discursivo-funcional (GDF)
Ordem de palavras
Tópico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve, analisa e compara, no espanhol peninsular (EP) e no português brasileiro (PB), as estratégias de ordenação dos constituintes de Propriedade Configuracional (argumentais) ou correferenciais a eles, e que portam funções pragmáticas (Tópico, Foco e Contraste) ou retóricas (Orientação e Esclarecimento). O referencial teórico desta pesquisa é o da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional - GDF (HENGEVELD & MACKENZIE, 2008; MACKENZIE, 2012; PEZATTI, 2014, 2017) e o dos estudos comparativos entre o PB e o E (GONZÁLEZ, 1994, 2008, 2014; GROPPI, 2004; FANJUL, 2014; PINHEIRO-CORREA, 2015, 2018). A unidade de análise selecionada é o Ato Discursivo, o que significa que são considerados tanto constituintes oracionais como extraoracionais. Dentre os oracionais, os analisados são os de sentenças simples de Ilocuções Declarativas e Interrogativas e de Estado-de-Coisas [+dinâmicos]. Com base nos objetivos e no referencial teórico desta pesquisa, se analisa dois subcorpora de língua oral coloquial, um extraído do projeto C-ORALROM, que contempla a variedade de Madri, e outro do C-ORAL-BRASIL, que contempla a variedade mineira. A hipótese central que se tratou de comprovar é a de que, para enunciados que não sejam contrastivos, o EP se caracteriza pela não topicalização dos Sujeitos e topicalização dos Objetos, em um processo oposto ao que ocorre em PB, que prefere topicalizar os Sujeitos e não topicalizar os Objetos. Considerando a perspectiva discursivofuncional elegida neste estudo, toma-se por base que cada posição do Enunciado tende a ser ocupada por diferentes tipos de constituintes. Para analisar quais são as preferências, motivações e limitações para os posicionamentos de constituintes com as funções pragmáticas e retóricas supracitadas, são investigados fatores como (i) a relação entre determinação/especificidade/genericidade e Tópico/Foco, e as consequências dessa relação no Nível Morfossintático de cada língua, tais como duplicações por clíticos ou por pronomes fortes, não realização versus realização de Sujeitos pronominais, etc.; (ii) estruturas especiais para a marcação de Foco e de Contraste em ambas as línguas, principalmente as obtidas exclusivamente pela ordenação; (iii) os tipos de respostas dadas às sentenças Interrogativas Polares e a posição dos constituintes nas Interrogativas de Conteúdo. A tese está dividida em duas grandes partes: a primeira concentra as bases do referencial teórico escolhido e apresenta os procedimentos metodológicos adotados; a segunda mescla teoria, descrição e análises dos dados dos corpora. Os resultados evidenciam variadas diferenças entre as línguas, tanto no que se refere à ordenação quanto a outras estratégias usadas, a depender da função sintática dos constituintes aos quais se atribuem as funções pragmáticas e retóricas. Algumas vezes os mesmos recursos estão disponíveis em ambas as línguas, mas diferem entre si pelo grau de preferencialidade entre uns e outros. Outras vezes, uma língua recorre a estratégias que não estão disponíveis na outra. De maneira geral, o sistema de esquemas de posições proposto pela GDF possibilitou entender que estruturas superficialmente iguais podem ser diferentes em sua funcionalidade.
Title in English
Topic, Focus and Contrast in Portuguese and in Peninsular Spanish: a functional discourse view of the constituents ordering
Keywords in English
Contrast
Focus
Functional Discourse Grammar (FDG)
Peninsular Spanish- Brazilian Portuguese contrastive studies
Pragmatic functions
Topic
Words order
Abstract in English
This work describes, analyzes and compares, in Peninsular Spanish (PS) and in Brazilian Portuguese (PB), the ordering strategies of the Configurational Property constituents (argumental) or co-referential to them and that carry pragmatic functions (Topic, Focus and Contrast) and rhetorical functions (Orientation and Clarification). The theoretical reference of this research is the Functional Discourse Grammar - FDG (HENGEVELD & MACKENZIE, 2008; MACKENZIE, 2012; PEZATTI, 2014, 2017) and the comparative studies between BP and S (GONZÁLEZ, 1994, 2008, 2014; GROPPI, 2004; FANJUL, 2014; PINHEIRO-CORREA, 2015, 2018). The unit of analysis selected is the Discourse Act, which means that they are considered both in the clause scope constituents and in the linguistic expression constituents. Among the clause scope ones, the analyzed are those of simple sentences of Declarative and Interrogative Ilocutions and of State-of-Affairs [+dynamic]. Based on the objectives and the theoretical reference of this research, what are analyzed are two subcorpora of colloquial oral language extracted from the project C-ORAL-ROM, that contemplates the variety of Madrid, and CORAL- BRASIL, that contemplates the Minas Gerais States variety. The central hypothesis that was sought to be confirmed was the one that, for statements that are not contrastive, the PS is characterized by the non-topicalization of the Subjects and by the topicalization of the Objects, in an opposite process to what occurs in BP, which tends to topicalize the Subjects and nontopicalize the Objects. Considering the functional discourse perspective chosen in this study, it is assumed that each position of the Statement tends to be occupied by different types of constituents. In order to analyze the preferences, motivations and limitations for constituents positions with the aforementioned pragmatic and rhetorical functions, factors such as (i) the relation between determination/specificity/genericity and Topic/Focus are investigated, as well as the consequences of this relation in Morphosyntactic level of each language, such as clitic doublings or strong pronouns, no materialization or materialization of pronominal Subjects, etc.; (ii) special structures for Focus and Contrast marking in both languages, especially those obtained exclusively by ordination; (iii) the types of responses given to the Polar Interrogative sentences and the position of the constituents in the Content Interrogatives. The thesis is divided in two major parts: the first one concentrates the bases of the chosen theoretical reference and methodological questions and the second one merges theory, description and results of the analysis of data obtained from corpora. The results show several differences between languages, both in terms of ordering and other strategies used, depending on the syntactic function of the constituents to which pragmatic and rhetorical functions are attributed. Sometimes the same resources are available in both languages, but they differ by the degree of preference between them. At other times, one language resorts to strategies that are not available in the other. In general, the system of position schemes proposed by FGD has made it possible to understand that apparently equal structures on the surface may be different in their functionality.