Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-26082009-011212
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Schardong
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Bazzoni, Claudio
Caser, Maria Mirtis
Diniz, Alai Garcia
Muhana, Adma Fadul
Title in Portuguese
Exemplo e desengano: defesa da mulher na obra de María de Zayas
Keywords in Portuguese
Deleitar ensinando
Escrita feminina
María de Zayas
Poética do século XVII
Romance picaresco
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem a preocupação de examinar as diferenças e similaridades entre as Novelas amorosas y ejemplares (1637) e sua segunda parte, Desengaños amorosos (1647). Também busca elucidar a conexão entre os inflamados discursos que denunciam os constructos culturais que sustentam a superioridade do homem e a inferioridade da mulher e o trágico fim das personagens femininas de Desengaños amorosos. Ainda, analisar como se organiza e apresenta a defesa da mulher, traço marcante das coletâneas, que foi discutida pela crítica do século XX a partir das diretrizes do feminismo. Apoiando-se nos tratados de arte poética vigentes no século XVII, nos tratados de conduta, nas doutrinas filosóficas, políticas e religiosas que norteavam as práticas sociais e as artes do período, esta pesquisa mostra os aspectos que distinguem e, concomitantemente, unem as duas coletâneas. Com este suporte, distingue a função dos discursos de moldura e dos contos, assinalando sua coerência. Além disso, demonstra que a defesa da mulher se expressa por meio do elogio à virtude e o vitupério dos vícios, de acordo com os padrões éticos e religiosos da Contra Reforma, mas também em consonância com as reivindicações das mulheres da Espanha seiscentista. Mediante a análise da moldura e de dois contos de cada coletânea, a tese faz notar a complexa organização estrutural da obra ao indicar como o significado de cada conto se enriquece quando perfilado aos demais de sua coletânea e, sucessivamente, quando se somam Novelas e Desengaños. Tal disposição revela que a obra de Zayas segue um projeto de unidade. Seu cuidadoso planejamento e diligente execução tornam patente que a escritora compete com a invenção de seus contemporâneos, com vistas a granjear a autorização da escrita feminina e o consecutivo ingresso da mulher no círculo dos autores profissionais. Confirmando as freqüentes denúncias de Zayas sobre a depreciação da mulher nas belas letras da primeira metade do século XVII, a tese propõe que a contista faz de sua obra uma réplica ao difundido modelo das pícaras, celestinas e cortesãs. Conseqüentemente, ao representar mulheres que são exemplo de virtude e homens que são motivo de desengano, por causa de seus vícios, a engenhosa autora inverte os paradigmas e incita o leitor a rejeitar a generalizada difamação da mulher, apresentando-lhe persuasivas razões para respeitá-la e dignificá-la.
Title in English
Example and disillusion: womens defense at Maria de Zayass works
Keywords in English
17th. Century poetry
Delight in Teaching
María de Zayas
Picaresque novels
Womens writing
Abstract in English
This paper focuses on the examination of the differences and similarities existing in Novelas amorosas y ejemplares (1637) and its second part, Desengaños amorosos (1647). It also tries to illuminate the connection between the heated arguments that denounce the cultural conventions supporting mans superiority, womans inferiority, and the tragic end of the female characters in Desengaños amorosos. Moreover, it analyzes how the defense of the woman is organized and presented, such defense is a remarkable trait of the collections of writings that had been discussed by the 20th. Century critics, bearing in mind the feminist conductress. Supported on the treatises about ars poetica present in the 17th. Century, on the treatises about behavior, on the philosophical, political and religious doctrines that guided the social practices and the arts of such period, this research shows the aspects that distinguish and, at the same time, join both collections. With this support, it highlights the function of the frame speeches and tales, emphasizing its coherence. Besides, it shows that the defense of the woman is expressed by means of praise to virtue and invective against vices, according to the ethical and religious patterns of the Counter-Reformation, but also relating to the 17th. Century Spanish womens demands. By means of the analysis of the frame and of two short novels of each collection, this paper brings to mind the complex structural organization of the work, while showing how the meaning of each short tale is enriched when it is placed alongside the other stories of its collection and successively, when Novelas and Desengaños are added to. Such organization reveals that the works by Zayas follow a project of unit. Her careful planning and attentive execution makes it clear that the writer competes against the invention of her contemporaries, aiming to receive the authorization of the womens writing and the consequent admission of the woman in the circle of professional authors. Confirming Zayas frequent accusation against womens detraction in the belles-lettres of the 17th. Century first half, the thesis proposes that the short-story writer makes up her own work as a response to the widespread model of female picaroons, celestinas (panderesses) and courtesans. As a consequence, when representing women who are examples of virtue and men who are a reason for disillusion because of their faults, the ingenious writer inverts the paradigms and encourages the reader to reject the generalized slander against women, presenting persuasive reasons for respecting and dignifying them.