Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-164035
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Renata de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Bazzoni, Claudio
Valverde, Maria de La Concepcion Pinero
Title in Portuguese
Cervantes e a nova arte de novelar em 'Rinconete y Cortadillo'
Keywords in Portuguese
Comicidade
Literatura espanhola do século de ouro
Literatura picaresca
Miguel de Cervantes
Novelas Exemplares
Teatralidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo contextualizar a novela exemplar "Rinconete y Cortadillo" no conjunto da obra de Miguel de Cervantes, bem como analisá-la estabelecendo o diálogo com alguns gêneros literários de sua época, como a picaresca e o teatro. Será examinada a trajetória do texto desde sua menção no Dom Quixote de 1605 até a sua publicação entre as Novelas Exemplares em 1613. Serão estudados os diversos discursos presentes na composição da obra, considerada a grande aproximação de Cervantes à literatura picaresca. Ao incorporar elementos do gênero dramático à narrativa, o autor realiza, com comicidade, uma interessante aproximação aos temas cotidianos, assim como a comédia o fazia. Será possível observar como "Rinconete y Cortadillo" expõe, de maneira cômica e satírica, algumas máculas e vícios da sociedade sevilhana dos séculos XVI e XVII.
Title in English
Cervantes and the new art of writing novels in 'Rinconete y Cortadillo'
Keywords in English
Comic aspects
Exemplary Novels
Miguel de Cervantes
Picaresque literature
Spanish literature from the Golden Age
Theatrical aspects
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to contextualize Rinconete y Cortadillo exemplary novel within the works of Miguel de Cervantes and analyze it by establishing a dialogue with some of the literary genres of its time, namely the picaresque novel and drama. This current dissertation examines how the text evolves since it was first mentioned in Don Quixote (1605) until its publication among the Exemplary Novels in 1613. I will analyze the several forms of speech pervading the novel in light of Cervantes propinquity to the picaresque literature .By incorporating into the narrative drama-related elements, the author brings his work to deal more closely with everyday topics, as comedy has been used to. Thereby one can notice how Rinconete y Cortadillo displays, both comically and satirically, certain vices and blemishes present in the 16th- and 17thcentury Sevillan society.