Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-22042014-124630
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Duarte dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gasparini, Pablo Fernando (President)
Kanzepolsky, Adriana
Silva, Márcio Orlando Seligmann
Title in Portuguese
"Un mundo más allá del mío": violência e inocência em La casa de los conejos, de Laura Alcoba
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura militar argentina
Inocência
La casa de los conejos
Memória
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma leitura crítica do romance La casa de los conejos, da escritora Laura Alcoba, publicado em 2006 sob o título Manèges: petite histoire argentine e traduzido ao espanhol por Leopoldo Brizuela no ano de 2008. A análise em questão se enviesa pelos distintos transbordamentos temáticos e estratégias discursivas explorados no romance alcobiano, tais como: o elemento histórico, visto que o pano de fundo que sustenta a obra é o da última ditadura militar argentina, ocorrida na década de 70; a violência, que inclusive é um tema recorrente no modo alcobiano de narrar; a problemática dos gêneros, eixo de suma relevância nas discussões sobre literatura hispano-americana na contemporaneidade e, principalmente, a ficcionalização da voz infantil, ou da inocência, já que o enredo se concebe sob a perspectiva narrativa de uma niña, filha de militantes Montoneros, movimento de oposição à ditadura militar. Ademais, desde uma perspectiva teórica, interessa-nos refletir sobre os conceitos de trauma e de testemunho, tendo em vista que este trabalho também se esteia na necessidade de explorar o lugar que a escritora Laura Alcoba assumiu para contar os retalhos de sua infância argentina e as experiências que, enquanto sobrevivente, estabeleceu com os espaços em branco, deslocamentos e olvidos, próprios da memória.
Title in English
"A world beyond mine": violence and innocence in La casa de los conejos by Laura Alcoba
Keywords in English
Argentinean military dictatorship
Innocence
La casa de los conejos
Memory
Violence
Abstract in English
This paper is on a critical reading of the novel La casa de los Conejos, by Laura Alcoba, published in 2006 under the title of Manèges: petite histoire argentine and translated to Spanish by Leopoldo Brizuela in 2008. The analysis in question is skewed by distinct thematic overflows and discursive strategies explored in Alcobas novel, such as: historic element, since the backdrop that sustains the work is the last Argentinean military dictatorship, which took place in the 70s; violence, which is a recurrent theme in Alcobas narrative style; the gender problem, a central feature of vital concernment on discussions about Hispano-American literature in the contemporary world and, mostly, the fictionalization of childs voice, or the innocence, since the plot is on the narrative perspective of an niña, daughter of Montoneros militants, a movement in opposition to the military dictatorship. Furthermore, from a theoretical perspective, it concerns us to reflect about the concepts of trauma and witness, bearing in mind that this paper is also on the need to explore the place which Laura Alcoba took over to tell the shreds of her Argentinean childhood and the experiences as a survivor that were established with the blank spaces, displacements and oblivion, from her own memory.