Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-20032009-170439
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Beatriz Adoue
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo (President)
Foglia, Graciela Alicia
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias
Ramirez, Maria Dolores Aybar
Silveira, Heloisa Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Rodolfo Walsh, o criptógrafo: relações entre escrita e ação política na obra de Rodolfo Walsh
Keywords in Portuguese
Jornalismo militante
Literatura argentina
Literatura e testemunho
Literatura policial
Rodolfo Walsh
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é um estudo da poética do escritor, jornalista e militante argentino Rodolfo Jorge Walsh. Tradutor, editor e autor de relatos policiais, soube fazer da atividade literária um ato de reflexão sobre a história do seu país e da própria ação militante. Os procedimentos de escrita utilizados dentro da sua obra procuravam a eficiência persuasiva, mas também a eficiência na representação dos problemas que estavam colocados para o escritor na sua ação política. São objeto de estudo deste trabalho: a passagem do policial de enigma para o hard-boiled e o posterior abandono do subgênero; a opção pela forma breve do conto e não do romance; o abandono da escrita estritamente literária que seria retomada só nos últimos meses da sua vida -processos que coincidiram com o desenvolvimento de investigações sobre crimes de Estado e seu ingresso na militância- e a retomada da autoria, pouco antes de morrer, para a produção de uma série de cartas pessoais no contexto da ditadura que se iniciou em 1976 e da polêmica do autor com a direção da organização Montoneros, na qual militava.
Title in English
Rudolf Walsh, the cryptographer: relationships between written and policy action in the work of Rudolf Walsh
Keywords in English
Activist journalism
Argentinian literature
Literature and testimony
Police literature
Rodolfo Walsh
Abstract in English
The present work is a study of Rodolfo Jorge Walsh's poetry. He was an author, a journalist and an activist. Also a translator, editor an author of police short stories. He knew how to transform the literary activity into an act of reflexion about the history of his country and the activist action itself. The writing procedures used inside his works searched not only for a persuasive efficiency, but also the efficiency in representing the problems faced by the author in his political action. They are object of study: the passage from police enigma to hard-boiled and the following desertion of the sub gender; the option for the brief form of the short story and not the novel; desertion of the writing strictly literary that would be taken up again in the last months of his life - processes that coincided with the development of State crime investigations and his participation in an activist life - and getting back the authorship, shortly before his death, into a production of personal letters in a dictatorship context that began in 1976 and the controversy of the author in relation to the direction of the Montoneros organization, for which he was an activist.