Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-17122007-115605
Document
Author
Full name
Greice de Nobrega e Sousa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Payer, Maria Onice
Title in Portuguese
Entre línguas de negócios e de cultura. Sentidos que permeiam a relação do brasileiro com a língua inglesa e a espanhola
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Ensino/aprendizagem de língua estrangeira
Imagens de língua
Língua espanhola
Língua inglesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisamos, a partir do lugar teórico da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa, a relação do aprendiz brasileiro com duas línguas estrangeiras: a Língua Inglesa (LI) e a Língua Espanhola (LE). Para tanto, exploramos as imagens detectadas nos comentários dos aprendizes sobre essas línguas estrangeiras, que recuperamos por meio de questionários aplicados a vários grupos. A imagem que marca a relação aprendiz/LI é a de que ela é uma língua de negócios; no caso da LE, aparece, primeiro, a imagem de 2a língua de negócios, e depois, ganhando força ao longo do processo de aprendizagem, a imagem de língua de cultura. Interpretamos essas imagens na sua relação com certas interpelações a que está exposto o sujeito contemporâneo e o funcionamento de certos pré-construídos pelos quais é capturado, no que se refere ao domínio de língua(s). Também, estudamos a constituição da LI e seu processo de expansão como língua internacional, e como ela funciona na escola brasileira, onde desde 1961 até o momento foi praticamente a língua estrangeira dessa instituição. O processo de aprendizado de LE, que interpretamos como de identificação/subjetivação mostra, ao menos no plano do imaginário do sujeito um deslocamento na relação aprendiz/LE que não acontece na que ele estabelece com a LI. Desta forma, acreditamos estar detectando diferenças nas relações entre os aprendizes e as duas línguas estrangeiras, no processo de aprendizagem, que dizem respeito a esse aprendiz como um sujeito entre (as) línguas num momento importante na história da LE como língua estrangeira no Brasil
Title in English
Between business language and language of culture. Senses that permeate the relation of the Brazilian learner with English language and Spanish language
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
English language
Languages images
Spanish language
Teaching/learning of foreign language
Abstract in English
Based on the theoretical framework of the French perspective to Discourse Analysis, we analyzed, in this research, the relation of the Brazilian learner with two foreign languages: the English Language (EL) and the Spanish Language (SL). In order to do this, we investigated the images detected on the learners' comments about those foreign languages, which were the result of questionnaire applied to many groups. The image that marks the relation EL/learner is that EL is a business language; in the case of the SL, the image of the 2nd business language comes first, and the image of language of culture comes after, becoming stronger through the learning process. In what language proficency is concerned, we interpreted these images in its relation with some appealing situations ("interpellations") which the contemporary subjec is exposed to and in relation to the functioning of some preconstructed meanings he is captured by. We also studied the constitution of the SL and its expansion process as international language, and how it functions in the Brazilian school, where it has been the foreign language of this Institution since 1961. The learning process of the SL, which we interpreted as the identification/subjection shows, at least in the subject's imaginary, a deslocation in the relation SL/learning which does not happen in the one he establishes with the EL. Therefore, we believe to be detecting differences in the relations between the learners and the two foreign languages, in the learning process, which is concerned with this learner as a subject between (the) languages in an important moment in the history of the SL as foreign language in Brazil