Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-16092015-160818
Document
Author
Full name
Eleni Nogueira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Martin, Ivan Rodrigues
Pandolfi, Maira Angélica
Ramírez, María Dolores Aybar
Title in Portuguese
Um enredo e três discursos: destruição e renascimento de Numancia sob a ótica de Miguel de Cervantes e Rafael Alberti
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação
Alberti
Cervantes
Numancia
Recriação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é realizar uma análise comparada de La destrucción de Numancia, de Miguel de Cervantes, e das duas adaptações de Rafael Alberti, ambas intituladas Numancia:tragedia. A hipótese principal deste estudo é a de que as adaptações, levando em conta as alterações realizadas na forma e no conteúdo resultam em duas recriações, fazendo com que elas possam ser consideradas como obras autônomas cujos significados correspondem às circunstâncias específicas do momento histórico no qual foram escritas. Para confirmar a hipótese nos baseamos em doutrinas retóricas e poéticas e em estudos críticos sobre as tragédias analisadas. O texto está composto por quatro capítulos. O primeiro capítulo contém uma breve contextualização sobre a origem e a recepção da peça cervantina e das duas adaptações realizadas por Alberti. O segundo capítulo trata de alguns dos elementos de poética que se apresentam de forma diferenciada nas três peças, além da análise dos dois prólogos albertianos. O terceiro capítulo incide sobre a primeira versão de Alberti, escrita em 1937. O quarto e último capítulo analisa a segunda peça adaptada em 1943. Após a análise, verifica-se que, devido às diversas alterações realizadas, as duas tragédias estão marcadas pelas convicções estéticas, políticas e ideológicas do poeta e dramaturgo, distanciando-se, portanto, da obra cervantina e sendo possível considerá-las como obras independentes, isto é, como recriações.
Title in English
One plot and three speeches: destruction and rebirth of Numancia from the perspective of Miguel de Cervantes and Rafael Alberti
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Alberti
Cervantes
Numancia
Recreation
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to conduct a comparative analysis between La destrucción de Numancia, by Miguel de Cervantes, and the two adaptations by Rafael Alberti, both of which are titled Numancia: tragedia. This study sets out to propose a hypothesis indicating that, considering the changes made in the form and the content, the adaptations have led to two recreations which can be considered independent works. Such works would, thus, carry meaning which would correspond to the specific circumstances of the historical context they were created in. We have used rhetoric and poetic doctrines, as well as critiques on the tragedies to be analyzed to confirm our hypothesis. The article is composed of four chapters. Chapter one briefly contextualizes the origins and reception of Cervantes work and the two adaptations by Alberti. Chapter two focuses on the poetic elements shown differently between the three plays, as well as on both of the prologues in Albertis works. Chapter three centers around Albertis first version, written in 1937. Finally, chapter four analyzes the second play written in 1943. The analysis shows that, due to several changes, both tragedies are highlighted by Albertis aesthetic, political, and ideological convictions, thus placing the two plays further apart from Cervantes work. In the end, this allows the adaptations to be considered independent works, which is to say, recreations.