Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-13082019-131825
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Moreyra Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Margareth dos (President)
Marco, Valeria de
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de
Reis, Eloésio Paulo dos
Title in Portuguese
Retornos sobre a infinita luz azul: poesia, memória e história em Rafael Alberti
Keywords in Portuguese
Exílio republicano espanhol de 1939
Memória
Poesia espanhola
Rafael Alberti
Século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga o vínculo entre o signo mar, o exercício da memória e o trabalho com a palavra na poesia escrita por Rafael Alberti (1902-1999) durante seu exílio na Argentina e no Uruguai (1940-1963). Trata-se de um conjunto que chama a atenção pelo processo de escritura praticamente simultâneo, o qual, embora compartilhe motivos e problemas, apresenta uma grande diferença formal. A variação também sugere que o movimento é, efetivamente, um traço constitutivo da voz poética albertiana. Em meio a esse canteiro de obras, aparece Retornos de lo vivo lejano, cujos quarenta e cinco poemas se intitulam retornos, dando corpo a uma nova forma criada pelo poeta. O movimento de retorno não é só a atitude de um sujeito que revisita o passado, mas a escolha da nostalgia como perspectiva crítica sobre a história, postura a partir da qual se constrói uma poesia (do) possível. Propomos um percurso analítico que se inicia com Marinero en tierra, obra de estreia do poeta, de 1925, em que se lançam as bases da relação triádica entre mar, memória e poesia. Retornos de lo vivo lejano será tomado como um ponto de inflexão da trajetória de Rafael Alberti por permitir pensar a um só tempo o vínculo com o signo mais presente em sua obra, o mar, seu compromisso (po)ético com o exercício da memória, e sua concepção do trabalho poético.
Title in English
Return movements on the infinite blue light: poetry, memory and history in Rafael Alberti
Keywords in English
1939 Spanish exile
20th century
Memory
Rafael Alberti
Spanish poetry
Abstract in English
The present thesis investigates how the sign "sea", the exercise of memory and the poetic work connects in the poetry written by Rafael Alberti (1902-1999) during his exile in Argentina and Uruguay (1940-1963). Due to its almost simultaneous writing process and similar issues, this set of books is remarkable. At the same time, they present formal differences, which suggests the movement is, in fact, a constitutive characteristic of Alberti's poetic voice. In this worksite, we found Retornos de lo vivo lejano, in which all the forty-five poems are titled "retornos", the new form the poet creates. It claims the return movement is not only an attitude of revisiting the past, but it means the poet assumes nostalgia as a critical perspective over history, from which he builds up his poetry of the possible. We propose an analitical path that begins in Marinero en tierra, Alberti's first book (1925), because it contains the foundation of the triad sea-memory-poetry. Retornos de lo vivo lejano will be considered as an inflection point of Alberti's itinerary, as it allows us to think the poet's bond with the greatest sign of his poetry, the sea, his (po)ethical commitment to the exercise of memory, and his conception of the poetic work.