Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-12112010-121602
Document
Author
Full name
Odenildo de França Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Maria Teresa Cristofani de Souza (President)
Bezerra, Wilson Alves
Maria Filho, Valter José
Title in Portuguese
A máquina e a palavra: poética e narração em La ciudad ausente de Ricardo Piglia
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura argentina
Poética
Ricardo Piglia
Romance
Tradição literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe ler La ciudad ausente (1992) do escritor argentino Ricardo Piglia (1940) como uma obra que, a partir de uma máquina de narrar como metáfora de escritor, constrói e executa uma poética em consonância com a forma de encarar a literatura e o ato de escrita de seu autor. A primeira parte do trabalho está dedicada a três temas que serão levados em conta durante todo o texto: os nódulos brancos como elementos geradores de línguas e narrativas, o Estado como instância que também narra e a perda como origem da máquina e de histórias. A poética da máquina é tratada na segunda parte, na qual me detenho em sua formação como narradora. Partindo da proposta de um de seus inventores, identifico e divido sua programação / poética em três fases: tradução, criação por núcleos narrativos e captação do que ocorre na sociedade. Dialogando diretamente com a tradição literária argentina, proponho que a primeira fase tem como modelo o escritor Jorge Luis Borges e, seguindo as pistas de outros textos de Piglia, que a máquina insere-se em uma tradição argentina de escritores que tem a tradução como procedimento de escrita. Ainda no interior desta etapa analiso o Stephen Stevensen, tradução da máquina para o William Wilson de Edgar Allan Poe e o porquê de sua escolha. Nos capítulos dedicados à segunda fase de sua poética, verifico como a máquina desmembra o núcleo narrativo de origem do romance, o da perda, em quatro diferentes histórias: El gaucho invisible, Una mujer, Primer amor e La nena e como sua atuação resgata um papel antes atribuído aos antigos narradores. Em seguida, parto para a análise de espaços de representações dentro no romance, em especial o museu-biblioteca. Do museu à cidade, a leitura prossegue em direção à terceira fase da programação da máquina, na qual são analisadas as narrativas La grabación, Los nudos blancos e La isla, construídas a partir do que a máquina captou na sociedade e que refletiria a leitura que Piglia faz do narrador benjaminiano e da obra de escritores como Franz Kafka, Roberto Arlt e Rodolfo Walsh. Na última parte demonstro como todo o texto de La ciudad ausente pode ser lido também como uma produção da máquina de relatos e como essa ficção dentro da ficção dialoga com a visão de Macedonio Fernández e de Piglia de como devem ser encaradas as relações entre ficção, verdade e real empírico. A hipótese que norteia esta pesquisa baseia-se em ver em La ciudad ausente a reconstrução de um universo de escrita coerente com o restante da obra de Ricardo Piglia e com as leituras que ele faz de uma determinada tradição literária argentina formada especialmente por Jorge Luis Borges, Roberto Arlt e Macedonio Fernández e da obra de autores exteriores a ela, tais como Edgar Allan Poe, Antón Tchecov, Bertold Brecht, Franz Kafka e James Joyce.
Title in English
The machine and the word: poetics and narration in La ciudad ausente, by Ricardo Piglia
Keywords in English
Argentine literature
Literary tradition
Novel
Poetics
Ricardo Piglia
Abstract in English
This research proposes reading La ciudad ausente (1992) by Argentinean writer Ricardo Piglia (1940) as a literary work that, beginning with a narrating machine as a metaphor of writer, constructs and implements a poetic in line with the authors way of facing literature and the act of writing. The first part of the work is dedicated to three issues to be taken into account during the whole text: the white nodes as the generators of languages and narratives, the State as instance that also narrates and the loss as the origin of the machine and stories. The machines poetic is treated in the second part, in which I focus its formation as a narrator. On the basis of the proposal of one of its inventors, I identify and split its programming / poetic in three stages: translation, the creation by narrative nuclei and apperception of what occurs in society. Dialoguing directly with the Argentinean literary tradition, I propose that the first stage has as a model the writer Jorge Luis Borges and, following the lines of other texts of Piglia, that the machinery is inserted in an Argentinean tradition of writers which has the translation as written procedure. Even within this stage I analyze the "Stephen Stevensen", translation of the machine for the Edgar Allan Poes "William Wilson" and why this choice. In chapters dedicated to the second phase of his poetic, I see how the machine dismembers the initial nucleus of the novels narrative , the loss, in four different histories: "El gaucho invisible", "Una mujer", "Primer amor" and "La nena" and as its playacting recovers a role before attributed to the ancient storytellers. Then, I start the analysis of Spaces of Representation inside the novel, especially the museum-library. From the museum to the city, the reading continues towards the third stage of machines programming, moment that are analyzed the narratives "La grabación", "Los nudos blancos" and "La isla", built up from what the machine has grasped in society and that would reflect the reading Piglia makes of the benjaminian narrator and the work of writers such as Franz Kafka, Roberto Arlt and Rudolf Walsh. In the last part demonstrate how the whole text de La ciudad ausente may be read also as a production of the machine of reports and how this fiction within the fiction dialogues with the vision of Macedonio Fernandez and Piglia of how should be faced the relations between fiction, truth and empirical real. The hypothesis that guides this search is based in observing in La ciudad ausente the reconstruction of an universe of writing that is coherent with other pieces of Ricardo Piglias work and with the reading he has of a determined Argentinean literary tradition formed especially by Jorge Luis Borges, Roberto Arlt and Macedonia Fernandez and the oeuvre of authors outside it, such as Edgar Allan Poe, Anton Tchecov, Bertold Brecht, Franz Kafka and James Joyce.