Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-10112016-145257
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Arruda Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marco, Valeria De (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Foglia, Graciela Alicia
Prats, Javier Lluch
Santos, Margareth dos
Title in Portuguese
Personagens escritores na narrativa de Max Aub
Keywords in Portuguese
Campos
Exílio republicano espanhol
Fratura
Max Aub narrador
Personagens escritores
Petreña
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese consiste no estudo da representação de personagens escritores da obra narrativa de Max Aub (Paris, 1903 Cidade do México, 1972). O corpus está constituído por Campo cerrado (1943), Campo abierto (1951), Campo de sangre (1945), Campo del moro (1963), Campo francés (1965), Campo de los almendros (1968) e Vida y obra de Luis Álvarez Petreña (1971). Propõe-se que os romances citados colocam em movimento um processo de corrosão da imagem de autoridade dos personagens escritores. Tal processo contamina também a figura de Aub, que encena, nos Campos e em Vida y obra..., um debate sobre a diluição de seu poder de narrar. O lócus de enunciação do autor, que escreve a partir do exílio, consciente da derrota dos republicanos na Guerra Civil Espanhola (1936-1939), incrusta-se na forma dos romances, fraturando a imagem de potência dos personagens escritores.
Title in English
Characters who are writers in Max Aubs narrative work
Keywords in English
Campos
Characters who are writers
Fracture
Max Aub narrator
Petreña
Spanish republican exile
Abstract in English
This thesis examines the representation of characters who are writers in Max Aubs narrative work (Paris, 1903 Mexico City, 1972). The corpus is composed of Campo cerrado (1943), Campo abierto (1951), Campo de sangre (1945), Campo del moro (1963), Campo francés (1965), Campo de los almendros (1968) and Vida y obra de Luis Álvarez Petreña (1971). The study proposes that the aforementioned novels put in motion a process of corrosion of these characters image of authority. This process also contaminates the figure of Aub, who performs in Campos and Vida y obra..., a debate about the dilution of his power to narrate. The lócus of the authors enunciation, who writes from exile, and is aware of the Republicans defeat in the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939), embeds in the form of those novels, and fractures the image of potency of the characters who are writers.