Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-10092015-153346
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Aparecida Teixeira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Barni, Roberta
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Heras, Miguel Ángel Zamorano
Ramírez, María Dolores Aybar
Title in Portuguese
Artifícios engenhosos dos loucos fingidos no teatro de Lope de Vega
Keywords in Portuguese
Lope de Vega
Loucura
Poética
Retórica
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da obra dramática de Lope de Vega permite observar que o dramaturgo espanhol dedica parte de sua produção teatral à encenação da temática da loucura e da figura do louco. Tem-se a tese de que a representação da loucura no teatro lopesco encontra-se pautada pelos preceitos poéticos e retóricos, que estavam em voga naquela época, bem como nas práticas de representação próprias dos séculos XVI e XVII, não se tratando, portanto, de uma simples reprodução empírica do contexto social e histórico daqueles tempos. As abordagens que norteiam o presente trabalho, centradas na temática da loucura, são: 1) encenação de personagens que representam a categoria intelectual do discreto; 2) elaboração de discursos metafóricos e agudos; 3) aplicação dos conceitos de simulação e dissimulação na ação das personagens; 4) imitação de modelos de loucos recorrentes nos séculos XVI e XVII, e, por último, 5) representação de outros discursos e convenções de seu tempo em torno ao tema da loucura. Para que se possa realizar tal demonstração, escolheu-se examinar três peças dramáticas, que são dedicadas à encenação da loucura fingida, situadas nos primeiros anos de composição dramática de Lope, a saber: Los locos de Valencia (1590-1595), El mármol de Felisardo (1594?-1598?) e El cuerdo loco (1602). A metodologia utilizada para a realização deste trabalho tem como preocupação a reconstituição, na medida do possível, do contexto no qual as obras lopescas encontram-se inseridas, como meio de propor uma interpretação das mesmas por meio de seu próprio discurso, bem como por intermédio de outros discursos de seu tempo. Tal método de análise permite examinar os artifícios engenhosos utilizados pelas personagens para a manutenção da máscara da loucura fingida, no decorrer das obras citadas.
Title in English
Ingenious devices of characters feigning insanity in the theater of Lope de Vega
Keywords in English
Lope de Vega
Madness
Poetics
Rhetoric
Theater
Abstract in English
A study of Lope de Vegas dramatic work allows us to observe that the Spanish playwright dedicates part of his theatrical production to the staging of the theme of madness and the insane character. The aim of this research is to defend the thesis that the portrayal of madness in Lopes theater is guided by poetic and rhetorical precepts, which were in vogue at that time, as well as by the practices of portrayal typical of the 16th and 17th centuries, and is not, therefore, a simple empirical reproduction of the social and historical context of those times. The hypotheses that guide this work, centered on the theme of madness, are: 1) the staging of characters that represent the intellectual category of the discrete; 2) the development of metaphorical and acute discourse; 3) the application of simulation and dissimulation concepts in the action of the characters; 4) the imitation of recurrent models of insanity in the 16th and 17th centuries, and finally, 5) the representation of other discourse and conventions of that time around the theme of madness. In order to be able to make such a statement, the choice was made to examine three dramatic pieces dedicated to the staging of feigned madness from the first years of Lopes dramatic composition, namely: Los locos de Valencia (15901595), El mármol de Felisardo (1594?1598?) and El cuerdo loco (1602). The methodology used for this work is concerned with the reconstitution, as far as possible, of the context within which Lopes works existed as a means of proposing an ability to read them through their own discourse, as well as through other discourses of their time. This method of analysis makes it possible to examine the ingenious devices used by the characters to maintain a mask of feigned madness through the works cited.