Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-10082007-151634
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Hugo Rocca Pesce
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Jorge (President)
Aguiar, Flavio Wolf de
Moises, Leyla Beatriz Perrone
Schmidt, Guillermo Francisco Giucci
Shumway, Nicolas
Title in Portuguese
Ángel Rama, Emir Rodríguez Monegal y el Brasil: dos caras de un proyecto latinoamericano
Keywords in Portuguese
Ángel Rama (1926-1983)
Emir Rodrígues Monegal
Literatura comparada
Literatura Hispano americana
Abstract in Portuguese
Formados em um país pequeno embora aberto ao mundo ocidental mais do que à própria comarca, Ángel Rama (1926-1983) e Emir Rodríguez Monegal (1921-1985) intervieram nas revistas culturais do seu país até finais dos anos sessenta. Essa experiência permitiu-lhes entrar em contato com múltiplos problemas, debates e textualidades, que capitalizariam em seus estudos latino-americanos, aos que se dedicam de forma quase exclusiva a partir de sua saída de Montevidéu. Apesar da forte homogeneização latino-americana que se produz naquela década de sessenta, o Brasil foi para a área hispânica um território cultural quase inatingível. Monegal primeiro, Rama depois, e finalmente ambos os dois em um mesmo ponto temporal, entenderam o valor de ler o Brasil. Sem dispensar o contexto, Monegal privilegiou o estéticoliterário; Rama preferiu ver a brasilidade confrontada à experiência social e cultural da América hispânica. Fortemente antagônicos e em alguma medida complementares, ambos os dois procuraram alianças com intelectuais brasileiros (Rama com Candido; Monegal com Haroldo de Campos, entre outros). Por conseguinte, examinando estes antecedentes e tensões, esta tese intitula-se Ángel Rama, Emir Rodríguez Monegal e o Brasil: Duas caras de um projeto latino-americano. Pois o Brasil não foi apenas um campo de batalha para a integração ao projeto que cada um deles desenvolveu em um grau semelhante de precedência nem um fator diferenciador com relação a outros estudiosos. Além do mais, tornou-se o lugar da experimentação, a partir do qual poder olhar para o curso das variações da literatura e da cultura latino-americanas.
Title in English
Emir Rodríguez Monegal and Brazil: the two faces of a Latin American project
Keywords in English
Ángel Rama (1926-1983)
Comparative literature
Emir Rodrígues Monegal
Spanish-American literature
Abstract in English
Formed in a small country more open to the western world than to its own territory, Ángel Rama (1926-1983) and Emir Rodríguez Monegal (1921-1985), participated in their country's cultural journals until the end of the 60s. This experience allowed them to come into contact with a multiplicity of problems, debates, and textualities, which they would capitalize upon in their Latin American studies, to which they devoted themselves almost exclusively once they had left Montevideo. In spite of the great homogenization that took place in Latin America in the decade of the 60s, Brazil was for the Hispanic area a somewhat ungraspable cultural terrain. At first Monegal and then Rama, and finally on the same temporal place, they both understood the value of reading Brazil. Without decreasing the importance of context, Monegal privileged the aesthetic and the literary; Rama preferred seeing the Brazilian as that which confronted the social and cultural experience of Spanish America. Very much in opposition to each other and in some ways complementary, they both sought alliances with Brazilian intellectuals (Rama with Candido; Monegal with Haroldo de Campos, among others). Therefore, by examining these antecedents and tensions this thesis is entitled Ángel Rama, Emir Rodríguez Monegal and Brazil: The Two Faces of a Latin American Project. Because Brazil was not only a battle ground for the integration into the project, which each one of them developed in similar degrees as precursors nor was it a factor which differentiated them from other scholars. Moreover, it became the place of proof, from where to watch the course taken by Latin American literature and culture's variants.