Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-10042018-105809
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Cruz Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias (President)
Cunha, Roselí Barros
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade e Roberto Arlt: Visões da Cidade Moderna
Keywords in Portuguese
Jornalismo
Mário de Andrade
Modernidade urbana
Roberto Arlt
Abstract in Portuguese
No início do século XX, a modernização impôs às literaturas latino-americanas a difícil tarefa de lidar com as cidades em radical transformação. Para acompanhar o ritmo das mudanças, os escritores encontraram no universo discursivo da imprensa, em sua roupagem moderna, espaços alternativos para a criação literária. O entrecruzamento de jornalismo e literatura gerou modos de expressão mais alinhados com os novos tempos, os quais experimentaram com criativas combinações entre o conto e a crônica. Essa dissertação estuda como os escritores Mário de Andrade e Roberto Arlt realizaram tal combinação para representarem, respectivamente, as cidades de São Paulo e Buenos Aires, nos anos 1920 e 1930. Para isso, selecionamos os livros que apresentam estruturalmente uma relação com a imprensa local e que tratam da dinâmica de vida urbana. Em um caso, abordamos os contos de El Jorobadito, de Roberto Arlt, publicado em 1933, que consiste em uma compilação de relatos que haviam saído em revistas e jornais nos quais o autor trabalhava como cronista. Em outro caso, abordamos o projeto literário cuja figura central é o narrador oral Belazarte, personagem criado por Mário de Andrade na série Crônicas de Malazarte, publicada na revista América Brasileira, entre 1923 e 1924. A comparação dessas textualidades, bem como dos autores aqui estudados, é sugerida em um ensaio de Richard Morse (1985), no qual ele aponta a relevância de se analisar esses dois casos para uma compreensão crítica da experiência de modernidade urbana de início do século XX na América Latina, atendendo em particular a visões de cidade como arenas onde se disputam diferenças e desigualdades sociais e culturais.
Title in English
Mário de Andrade and Roberto Arlt: visions of the modern city
Keywords in English
Journalism
Mário de Andrade
Roberto Arlt
Urban modernity
Abstract in English
In the beginning of the 20th century, modernization imposed on the Latin American literatures the difficult task of dealing with cities in a radical transformation. To follow the pace of change, writers found in the press discursive universe, in its modern suit, an alternative space for the literary creation. The crossing between journalism and literature generated means of expression which were more aligned to these new times, experimenting with creative combinations between the short story and the chronicle. This thesis studies how writers Mário de Andrade and Roberto Arlt made such combination in order to represent, respectively, the cities of São Paulo and Buenos Aires, in 1920 and 1930. For this, we selected books that structurally present a relation to the local press and that deal with the dynamics of the urban life. In one of the cases, we discuss the El Jorobadito short stories, by Roberto Arlt, published in 1933, which is a compilation of reports featured in magazines and newspapers in which the author worked as a chronicler. In another case, we discuss the literary project whose main figure is the oral narrator Belazarte, a character created by Mário de Andrade in the Crônicas de Malazarte series, published in the América Brasileira magazine between 1923 and 1924. The comparison of these two textualities, as well as of the authors studied here, is suggested in an essay by Richard Morse (1985), in which he points to the relevance of analysing these two cases for a critical understanding of the early 20th century urban modernity experience in Latin America, particularly addressing the visions of the city as arenas where social and cultural differences and inequalities are in dispute.