Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-09122014-191302
Document
Author
Full name
Glauce Gomes de Oliveira Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Payer, Maria Onice
Title in Portuguese
Falar, falar!!! E escutar?: uma aproximação ao trabalho com a 'compreensão auditiva' nas práticas de ensino/aprendizagem de língua estrangeira com foco no espanhol no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Compreensão auditiva
Discurso
Ensino de espanhol para brasileiros
Instrumentos linguísticos
Processos de identificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende contribuir para o estudo da compreensão auditiva (CA) da língua espanhola por aprendizes brasileiros em processos de ensino/aprendizagem que definimos como fazendo parte das condições de produção de um processo de inscrição por parte de um sujeito na ordem da língua outra (SERRRANI-INFANTE, 1997b;1998b). Partimos da hipótese de que essa dimensão tem sido pouco explorada em suas especificidades e, menos ainda, em sua relação com a série de singularidades que caracterizam o aprendiz brasileiro. Para tanto, iniciamos nosso percurso investigando o lugar dado a ela nos métodos e abordagens de ensino de línguas, desde práticas utilizadas no século XVII até os dias atuais, o que nos leva inclusive a abordar o Quadro Europeu Comum de Referência para as Línguas (2001) e os efeitos de sentido que ele tem produzido no espaço de enunciação (GUIMARÃES, 2002) brasileiro. Em seguida passamos, por um lado, a observar como foram retomados os sentidos instaurados pelos já referidos métodos e abordagens, ao colocá-los em relação, fundamentalmente, com alguns dos documentos oficiais que regem o ensino nesse país; e, por outro, ao entrar em contato com os estudos desenvolvidos no campo da linguagem no Brasil em torno de aspectos relacionados a nosso objeto com o intuito de avançar na compreensão de sua complexidade. Posteriormente, passamos a analisar o funcionamento do trabalho com a CA em dois livros didáticos entendidos estes como instrumentos linguísticos (AUROUX, 1992) e, por último, em duas atividades e/ou experiências efetivamente realizadas em sala de aula, que designaremos cenas e que se caracterizam por não estarem mediadas diretamente por um livro didático. Esse estudo, que realizamos a partir, fundamentalmente, do dispositivo teórico da Análise do Discurso de linha materialista, nos permite observar que tanto nos métodos e abordagens como nos livros didáticos bem como no terreno real das práticas de ensino/aprendizagem predomina um trabalho espontâneo com a CA, uma diluição dela em outras habilidades ou competências e, por vezes, uma forte subordinação à compreensão leitora. Nesse sentido, nosso investimento vai na direção de pensar essa designação como insuficiente e de responder à necessidade de vinculá-la à dimensão da oralidade, como trabalho de interpretação da materialidade do oral o que implica considerar aspectos discursivos
Title in English
Talk, talk!!! End listen?: an approximation to the work with the 'listening comprehension' in the learning/teaching practices of foreign language in Brazil, focusing on Spanish
Keywords in English
Discourse
Linguistic instruments
Listening comprehension
Processes of identification
Spanish teaching to Brazilian
Abstract in English
The purpose of this masters degree study is to contribute to the study of listening comprehension (LC) of the Spanish language by Brazilian learners in the teaching-learning processes which we define as being part of the production conditions of a process of inscription by a subject in the other language (SERRRANI-INFANTE, 1997b, 1998b). The study starts from the hypothesis that this dimension has been little exploited in its specificities and even less in its relationship with the series of singularities that characterizes Brazilian learner. For this purpose of this study, we began our journey by investigating how this dimension has been placed as far as methods and approaches of language teaching are concerned, from practices used in the seventeenth century to the present day, which leads us even to approach the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (2001) as well as the effects of meaning that it has being producing in the Brazilian space of enunciation (GUIMARÃES, 2002). Then, we continue our study, on the one hand, by observing how the senses brought by such methods and approaches were taken up, to put them, fundamentally, in relation to some of the official documents governing the education in this country; and, on the other hand, by contacting the language-related studies developed in Brazil around aspects related to our object in order to advance the understanding of its complexity. Afterwards, we began to examine the functioning of the work with the LC in two textbooks - which are both understood as linguistic instruments (AUROUX, 1992) - and, finally, in two activities and / or experiences performed effectively in the classroom, hereinafter referred to as "scenes" that are characterized by being not mediated directly by a textbook. This study, supported primarily from theoretical and methodological Discourse Analysis from a materialistic perspective, allows us to observe that both methods and approaches in textbooks as well as in real teaching-learning practice where a spontaneous approach with the LC is likely to predominate, by diluting such LC in other "skills" or "competences" and sometimes a strong subordination to reading comprehension. In that sense, our investment goes toward thinking that designation as insufficient and to respond to the need to link it to the orality dimension as a work of interpretation of the so-called oral materiality" - which implies considering discursive aspects