Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-09112012-122007
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Oliveira Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Pfeiffer, Claudia Regina Castellanos
Title in Portuguese
¿"Español sin fronteras"? Ou entre fronteiras projetadas pelo imaginário e pelo real?
Keywords in Portuguese
Disciplina
Escola
Espanhol
Instrumentos linguísticos
Memória discursiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, partimos da hipótese de que a língua espanhola (LE) aparece vinculada a um imaginário a partir do qual se materializam determinados enunciados, recorrentes em certas práticas discursivas do espaço escolar, que atribuem a essa língua um estatuto o qual caracterizamos como não disciplinar. Assim, objetivamos analisar os sentidos que compõem esse imaginário no espaço de enunciação escolar por meio da análise de um elemento importante no processo de ensino-aprendizagem dentro desse espaço: o livro didático. Para tanto, selecionamos como objeto central de nosso estudo uma coleção didática de LE de presença expressiva no ensino fundamental: a coleção Español sin fronteras (ESF), lançada em 1996 e reeditada em 2002 e em 2007, pela editora Scipione. Adotamos a vertente teórica da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa e, dessa perspectiva, colocamos a referida coleção em relações de sentido com suas condições de produção, num sentido amplo; portanto, essa análise abrange, também, o gesto de estabelecer relações com séries de sentidos constituídas no funcionamento da memória discursiva sobre o espanhol no Brasil e, de maneira específica, no que se refere a seu ensino-aprendizagem no espaço escolar. Para desenvolver essa análise, organizamos esta dissertação em duas partes. Na primeira delas, analisamos como a LE é significada no arquivo jurídico, num recorte que atende, especificamente, ao ensino de línguas estrangeiras na escola e, estritamente, à língua espanhola. Além disso, identificamos séries de sentidos no funcionamento da memória discursiva sobre a LE e as interpretamos com base em textos introdutórios (paratextos) de certos instrumentos linguísticos, parte dos quais, acreditamos que também tenham tido uma presença expressiva no ensino dessa língua, entre os anos de 1930 a 1980, no espaço escolar. Na segunda parte, enfocamos nosso objeto central, a coleção ESF, em suas reedições a partir de três de seus elementos paratextuais (título, capas e apresentações) a fim de analisar como a LE é (re)significada. Por meio do estudo realizado nessas duas partes poderemos, de um lado, observar que na constituição da memória discursiva sobre o ensino-aprendizagem de espanhol no Brasil predominaram, historicamente, os sentidos de facilidade e de informalidade; e, de outro, considerar que tais sentidos nos permitiriam compreender por que, no espaço de enunciação escolar, mesmo em tempos nos quais essa língua é apregoada como veicular, ela não se filia a um estatuto disciplinar não conseguindo, portanto, ocupar o lugar de uma disciplina nesse espaço.
Title in English
"Spanish without bordres"? Or between the borders projected by the imaginary and the real?
Keywords in English
Discoursive memory
Language instruments
School
School subject
Spanish
Abstract in English
We start this work from the assumption that the Spanish language (SL) is connected to the imaginary in which some statements repeatedly materialize themselves in certain discursive practices in school, giving to this language the status that we carectarize as non academic. According to this, we intend to analyze the senses that compose this imaginary in the school enunciation through an important element in the teaching-learning process: the textbook. To do so, we select as our study central object a SL collection of teaching materials which has expressive presence in primary school in Brazil: the Español sin fronteras (ESF) Spanish without borders collection, released in 1996 and republished in 2002 and 2007, by Scipione publishers. We adopt the French Discourse Analisis theory and, from this perspective, we put the referred collection in relation with its production conditions, in a broad sense; therefore, this analysis also covers the gesture of stablishing relations with senses series constituted in the functioning of discoursive memory about Spanish in Brazil, and in a specific way, referring to its teaching-learning process in school. To develop this analysis, we organize this dissertation in two parts. In the first one, we analyse how the SL signifies in the legal files, in a selection that refers specifically to teaching foreign languages in school and restrictively to the Spanish language. Besides, we identify senses series in the functioning of discoursive memory about SL and we interpret them on basis of introductory texts (paratexts) in certain language instruments, some of what we believe that have also had expressive presence in teaching this language at school between the 1930s and 1980s. In the second part we focus on our central object, the ESF collection, in its republished versions our starting point being its three paratexts (title, covers and introduction) in order to analyse how the SL is (re)signified. Through the study performed in the two first parts we will be able, on the one hand, to observe that in the constitution of the discoursive memory about the Spanish teachinglearning process in Brazil, the senses of informality and being easy have historically predominated; and on the other hand we consider that such senses would allow us to understand why, in the space of school enunciation, even in times in which this language is proclaimed as a vehicular one, it does not affiliate itself to a school subject status and because of that it does not get to occupy the place of a school subject in this space.