Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-09092015-175408
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Martins Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia (President)
Amado, Rosane de Sa
Bottaro, Silvia Etel Gutierrez
Sebold, Maria Mercedes Riveiro Quintans
Varalla, Mirta María Groppi Asplanato de
Title in Portuguese
O objeto pronominal acusativo de 3a pessoa nas variedades de espanhol de Madri e Montevidéu comparado ao português brasileiro: clíticos como manifestação visível e objetos nulos como manifestação não visível da concordância de objeto
Keywords in Portuguese
Coexistência de gramáticas
Concordância de objeto
Objeto pronominal acusativo no espanhol
Objeto pronominal acusativo no português brasileiro
Variação linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo investigar a realização do objeto pronominal acusativo de 3ª pessoa nas variedades de espanhol de Madri e Montevidéu, comparar as tendências encontradas com o português brasileiro e tecer uma interpretação teórica para essas construções, tendo em vista os desenvolvimentos minimalistas (CHOMSKY, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004). Analisamos entrevistas orais das variedades de espanhol de Madri (CESTERO MANCERA et al., 2012) e Montevidéu (ELIZAINCÍN, s/d), pertencentes ao PRESEEA. Como referencial teórico, aliamos, portanto, a concepção biológica de língua e gramática (CHOMSKY, 1981, 1986, 1999) a aspectos sociolinguísticos (LABOV, 2008; WEINREICH; LABOV; HERZOG, 2009). O espanhol seria uma língua na qual os antecedentes [+específicos] deveriam ser retomados por um clítico, enquanto os objetos nulos se restringiriam a antecedentes [-específicos; -definidos] (CAMPOS, 1986a, b; FERNÁNDEZ SORIANO, 1999). Conforme Groppi (1997), a variedade de espanhol de Montevidéu seguiria essa mesma tendência. Considerando-se esses estudos, partimos da hipótese de que nas variedades de espanhol investigadas os objetos nulos estariam restringidos a antecedentes [-determinados; -específicos]. Contudo, os resultados encontrados contrariaram parcialmente nossa hipótese, já que observamos a omissão do objeto não apenas com antecedentes [-determinados; -específicos], como também algumas ocorrências com antecedentes [+determinados; +/- específicos] e, inclusive, [+animados]. Encontramos indícios de que o objeto nulo nessas variedades de espanhol teria uma natureza pronominal, sendo, portanto, um pro. Além disso, observamos que os objetos nulos ocorreram em construções que favoreceriam o apagamento do objeto tanto em outras variedades de espanhol (LANDA, 1993, 1995; FERNÁNDEZ ORDÓÑEZ, 1999; SUÑER; YÉPEZ, 1988) quanto no português brasileiro (CASAGRANDE, 2012; DUARTE, 1986). Por um lado, as construções que apresentam um clítico no espanhol ou um pronome lexical no português brasileiro envolveriam a operação de movimento e esses pronomes seriam a manifestação visível da concordância de objeto. Por outro lado, as construções que apresentam um objeto nulo envolveriam apenas a operação de concordância e seriam os traços- de pro que possibilitariam a identificação do objeto. Nessas construções, teríamos uma concordância de objeto que se manifesta de uma forma não visível, mediante um elemento pronominal sem traços fonéticos.
Title in English
The 3rd person accusative pronominal object in the Spanish varieties of Madrid and Montevideo compared to Brazilian Portuguese: clitics as a visible manifestation and null objects as a non visible manifestation of the object agreement
Keywords in English
Accusative pronominal object in Brazilian Portuguese
Accusative pronominal object in Spanish
Coexistence of grammars
Linguistic variation
Object agreement
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to investigate the 3rd person accusative pronominal object occurrence in the Spanish varieties of Madrid and Montevideo, to compare the tendencies that were found to Brazilian Portuguese and to propose a theoretical interpretation to these constructions, based on minimalist developments (CHOMSKY, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004). For that purpose, oral interviews of the varieties of Madrid (CESTERO MANCERA et al., 2012) and Montevideo (ELIZAINCÍN, s/d), taken from PRESEEA, were analysed. Thereby, regarding the theoretical approach, the biological conception of language and grammar (CHOMSKY, 1981, 1986, 1999) and some sociolinguist aspects (LABOV, 2008; WEINREICH; LABOV; HERZOG, 2009) were combined. In Spanish, [+specific] antecedents should be expressed by a clitic, while null objects would be restricted to [-specific; -definite] antecedents (CAMPOS, 1986a, b; FERNÁNDEZ SORIANO, 1999). According to Groppi (1997), the Spanish variety of Montevideo presents the same tendency. Considering these studies, our first hypothesis was that in the Spanish varieties analyzed the null objects would be restricted to [-determined; -specific] antecedents. However, the results contradicted partially our hypothesis, since it was observed that the omission of the object not only occurred when the antecedent was [-determined; -specific], but also when the antecedent was [+determined; +/-specific] and, in addition, [+animate]. We found evidence that the null object in these Spanish varieties would have a pronominal nature, and, consequently, it would be a pro. Furthermore, the null objects appeared in constructions that allow the object ellipsis both in other Spanish varieties (LANDA, 1993, 1995; FERNÁNDEZ ORDÓÑEZ, 1999; SUÑER; YÉPEZ, 1988) and in Brazilian Portuguese (CASAGRANDE, 2012; DUARTE, 1986). On the one hand, constructions that present a clitic in Spanish or a lexical pronoun in Brazilian Portuguese would involve Move and correspond to a visible object agreement. On the other hand, constructions that present a null object would involve only Agree and the -features would be related to the object identification. In these constructions, the object agreement happens in a non visible form, through a pronominal element without phonetic features.