Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-09082007-142303
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Maurício Alves da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo (President)
Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio
Celada, Maria Teresa
Title in Portuguese
O aprendiz (em) cena: o contato com a língua espanhola e a criação de um espaço ficcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço ficcional
Metáfora
Regularidades discursivas
Representação
Tons e língua espanhola
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação pretende mostrar marcas de uma possível criação de um "espaço ficcional" no contato do aluno de espanhol como língua estrangeira (LE) e a língua que estuda. Para chegar a estas marcas postulamos uma metáfora que pode comparar o "espaço ficcional" com as representações sobre a língua espanhola no Brasil. Como amostra de pesquisa coletamos redações de alunos de espanhol como LE de níveis intermediário e avançado. Foram obtidas cinco amostras com diferentes gêneros e temáticas. Analisando as redações encontramos regularidades que nos levam a perceber a criação de um "espaço ficcional", cuja descrição crítica pode ser outro modo de ver o que acontece com a subjetividade na aprendizagem de uma LE. No caminho que nos leva em direção ao espaço ficcional, encontramos uma série de tons e vozes. E também enunciados sobre um encantamento com a língua espanhola que parece promover a possibilidade de entrar em espaços novos e transformar estes espaços alheios em próprios por uma apropriação ou absorção do estranho.
Title in English
Marks of a possible creation of a 'fictional space' in the contact of a student of Spanish as a foreign language and with the language he studies
Keywords in English
Discursive regularities
Fictional space
Metaphor
Representation
Tones and Spanish language
Abstract in English
The present dissertation intends to show marks of a possible creation of a 'fictional space' in the contact of a student of Spanish as a foreign language and with the language he studies. In order to get these marks a metaphor that can compare the 'fictional space' to the representations on the Spanish language in Brazil was postulated. As research sample, compositions of intermediate and advanced-level students of Spanish were collected. Five samples with different genres and themes were made. Analyzing the compositions we have found regularities that lead us to notice the creation of a 'fictional space', whose critical description can be another way of seeing what happens with the subjectivity in the learning of one foreign language. On the road that takes us towards the fictional space, we have found a series of tones and voices. It is also enunciated an enchantment with the Spanish language that seems to promote the possibility to enter in new spaces and to transform these strange spaces in their own for a stranger's appropriation or absorption.