Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-08082018-162230
Document
Author
Full name
Lia Cristina Ceron
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias (President)
Álvarez, Roxana Guadalupe Herrera
Arnaiz, Idalia Morejón
Gárate, Miriam Viviane
Title in Portuguese
Um mundo perturbador e violento: uma leitura dos contos de Samanta Schweblin
Keywords in Portuguese
Conto
Literatura argentina
Literatura e violência
Literatura fantástica
Samanta Schweblin
Abstract in Portuguese
Os contos da escritora argentina Samanta Schweblin são peculiares. A partir da atmosfera densa de suas narrativas, podemos ver de outra forma a nossa relação com o mundo e entre (e como) sujeitos. Este trabalho visa, com a análise de contos selecionados dos livros El núcleo del disturbio (2002) e Pájaros en la boca (2009), indagar sobre como o modo de representação proposto pela autora explora o cotidiano e as relações sociais, muitas vezes marcadas por diferentes manifestações de violência, suscitando um efeito perturbador para o leitor ao problematizar o real. Para isso, interessa-nos analisar como a obra da autora dialoga com dois universos importantes da tradição literária hispano - americana em geral, e argentina em particular, ao retomar o gênero conto e aspectos da literatura fantástica e do insólito. Além disso, essa proposta de leitura volta-se ao uso de uma representação que preza pela verossimilhança, aspecto essencial à narrativa fantástica, uma vez que o leitor reconheceria a realidade representada nos relatos, ao mesmo tempo que percebe que há algo inusitado (mas não necessariamente irreal ou sobrenatural) ocorrendo nas situações limítrofes construídas pela autora.
Title in English
A disturbing and violent world: a reading of Samanta Schweblin's short stories
Keywords in English
Argentine literature
Fantastic literature
Literature and violence
Samanta Schweblin
Short story
Abstract in English
Argentine writer Samanta Schweblin´s short stories are peculiar. From the dense atmosphere of her narratives, we can see in another way our relationship with the world and with others. This paper aims to investigate how the representation mode proposed by the author explores the daily life and the social relations, often marked by differe nt manifestations of violence, provoking a disturbing effect for the reader while turning the real into a problematic matter. For that, we are interested in analyzing how the author's work interacts with two important universes of the Hispano-American literary tradition in general, and in Argentine in particular, by returning to the short histories as a literary gender and working with aspects of fantastic literature and the fictional uncommon. In addition, this reading turns to the use of a representation that values verisimilitude, an essential aspect of the fantastic narrative, since the reader would recognize the reality represented in the narratives, while realizing that there is something unusual (but not necessarily unreal or supernatural) occurring in the borderline situations constructed by the author.