Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Heloísa Pezza Cintrão
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2006-10-06
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Silva Junior, Fabio Alves da - (Co-supervisor)
(
)
Committee
Varalla, Mirta María Groppi Asplanato de (President)
Cardozo, Mauricio Mendonça
Celada, Maria Teresa
Costa, Walter Carlos
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler
Title in Portuguese
Colocar lupas, transcriar mapas - iniciando o desenvolvimento da competência tradutória em nível básico de espanhol como língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Língua espanhola, Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação focou-se em elementos do desenvolvimento da competência tradutória (CT) atribuíveis a um treinamento em tradução desenhado para que estudantes universitários de Letras em estágios iniciais de aprendizagem de L2 pudessem "captar princípios fundamentais da tradução", começando a assimilar um método de trabalho adequado, conforme a meta formulada por Hurtado (1996) para um curso introdutório à tradução direta escrita "geral". Este recorte de pesquisa inseriu-se no interesse amplo de entender a CT e seu desenvolvimento, com auxílio de observações empíricas, tanto quanto de reflexões já elaboradas na literatura sobre esses temas. Estudos empíricos e reflexões teóricas foram reunidos da literatura e discutidos nos capítulos iniciais para justificar (1) nossa seleção dos ?princípios fundamentais que regem a tradução?; (2) os critérios para a seleção de materiais, pontos teóricos e procedimentos metodológicos; (3) as diretrizes para a coleta de dados e (4) os parâmetros para a análise dos dados coletados. Para observar os resultados do treinamento, reuniu-se um corpus de traduções de contos infantis da escritora argentina María Elena Walsh feitas por vinte e um sujeitos, distribuídos em três grupos: (a) grupo principal (oito participantes do treinamento, todos estudantes universitários de Letras-Espanhol, finalizando a disciplina básica de Língua Espanhola 2); (b) grupo de controle de estudantes (sete sujeitos de mesmo perfil que os primeiros, sem participação no treinamento); (c) grupo de controle de profissionais de Letras (seis sujeitos graduados e pós-graduados em Letras-Espanhol, profissionais experientes no ensino de Língua Espanhola e/ou Literaturas de Língua Espanhola). Para os dois grupos de estudantes, o corpus foi coletado longitudinalmente, de maneira sincronizada com o início, o meio e o término do treinamento, permitindo observar modificações no desempenho em tradução ao longo do tempo. Conforme a delimitação prévia de princípios tradutórios fundamentais e de indicadores de sua captação e operacionalização pelos sujeitos, a análise de resultados focou-se na detecção de problemas relacionados ao contexto e a requisitos de adequação funcional em dezoito fragmentos das traduções, assim como no desempenho dos sujeitos em termos de qualidade de adequação funcional atingida para os fragmentos selecionados. Os resultados foram favoráveis à hipótese central de que um curso introdutório à tradução direta escrita geral de bases funcionalistas, discursivas e cognitivas, que explore didaticamente a tradução subordinada, a tradução de função poética e de elementos culturalmente marcados, terá resultados importantes sobre a subcompetência estratégica, observáveis no produto e no processo tradutórios, mesmo no caso de estudantes ainda não proficientes na L2, no caso do par lingüístico português-espanhol. Contribuições mais amplas deste estudo seriam: (1) fornecer evidências empíricas de um importante ponto em que a CT se diferencia da competência bilíngüe; (2) oferecer elementos para sustentar que o princípio de prevalência do contexto é universal e central na tradução e é nuclear na subcompetência estratégica da CT; (3) apontar que as dificuldades da tradução subordinada e da tradução de função poética e de elementos culturalmente marcados são prototípicas do princípio de prevalência do contexto em tradução; (4) mostrar que o trabalho sobre esse tipo de material é eficaz para reformular esquemas mentais em cursos introdutórios à tradução geral; (5) propor que a tradução de função poética é um subtipo da tradução subordinada; (6) oferecer parâmetros para pensar a especificidade do par português-espanhol em tradução; (7) contribuir para o debate e o estudo do papel da explicitação de conceitos teóricos e dos conhecimentos ditos ?declarativos? na formação de tradutores. Além disso, o corpus coletado poderá abrir outras perspectivas interessantes de investigação empírica da CT
Title in English
Elements of the development of translation competence (TC) ascribable to a translation training course designed so that undergraduate students of a Language and Literature Studies Program at basic levels of L2
Keywords in English
Spanish, Translation
Abstract in English
This research focused on elements of the development of translation competence (TC) ascribable to a translation training course designed so that undergraduate students of a Language and Literature Studies Program at basic levels of L2, could "grasp overall principles which govern translation" and begin to acquire appropriate translation working methods, according to the goals proposed by Hurtado (1996) for an introductory course of general direct written translation. This focus should be seen as a part of a broader concern to understand TC and its development by means of empirical observations integrated with theoretical reflections available in the literature. In this thesis, empirical findings and theoretical proposals were gathered from Translation Studies and discussed in the initial chapters to support (1) our selection of the "overall principles which rule translation"; (2) our choice of materials, theoretical issues and methodological procedures; (3) the guidelines on data collection and (4) the parameters to analyze the collected data. In order to observe the results of the training, a corpus of translations was formed. Children stories of the Argentine author María Elena Walsh were translated by twenty-eight volunteers distributed in three groups: (a) the main group (eight participants of the training, all of them majoring in Spanish, at the end of the basic subject Spanish Language 2); (b) a control group of students (seven students with the same profile as the main group, who did not take part in the training); (c) a control group of Language and Literature Studies professionals (six graduates of Spanish Language and Literature Studies, who work professionally as teachers of Spanish and/or Spanish Literature, and have completed a master's degree in the area). The data of the two groups of students were collected as a longitudinal corpus, in a synchronized way with respect to the start, the middle and the end of the pilot training course. This corpus allowed me to observe modifications in the performance of the students over time. According to the initial reflections on fundamental translation principles, I established indicators of the grasping and application of these principles by the subjects. The data analysis relied on these indicators, defined as the detection, in eighteen fragments of the translated stories, (a) of problems related to the context and (b) of functional appropriateness requirements. The performance of the subjects was also assessed in terms of the quality achieved in their translation solutions. The results of the analysis were in favor of our main hypothesis, according to which an introduction to general direct written translation based on functionalist, discursive and cognitive approaches to translation training and which deals with materials involving constrained translation and the translation of poetic and culture-specific elements would have important effects on the strategic subcompetence, which would be apparent in the translation product and process, even for students who were not highly proficient in the L2, in the case of the Spanish- Portuguese pair. This research also presents the following broader contributions: (1) providing empirical evidences of an important aspect in which TC differs from bilingual competence; (2) offering elements to argue that the principle of the hierarchical predominance of the context is universal and central in translation and that it is a core in the strategic subcompetence of TC; (3) pointing that the difficulties of constrained translation and translation of poetic function and culture specific elements are prototypically related to the predominance of context principle; (4) showing that working on this type of materials is an efficient way to reconstruct mental schemes about translation in an general introductory translation course; (5) proposing that the translation of poetic function is a subtype of constrained translation; (6) offering parameters to identify the specificity of the Portuguese-Spanish pair in translation; (7) contributing to the debate and the study of the role of theoretical concepts and of the so-called "declarative" knowledge in translation training. Finally, the collected corpus can open other interesting perspectives of empirical studies of TC and its development