Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-06112012-100747
Document
Author
Full name
Hemerson Emidio Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias (President)
Freitas Neto, José Alves de
Trevisan, Ana Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Silêncio e evocação na ficção autobiográfica. Uma leitura de Lenta Biografia, de Sergio Chejfec
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia
Entropia
Enunciação
Literatura argentina contemporânea
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo consiste na análise do romance Lenta biografía (2007), do escritor argentino Sergio Chejfec. Nosso trabalho propõe uma leitura reflexiva acerca de como a ficção coloca em cena a possibilidade e, ao mesmo tempo, a impossibilidade do relato autobiográfico. A escrita do romance apresenta-se como evocação e deslinde ao pacto autobiográfico uma vez que o narrador escreve sua história de forma especulativa. Portanto, Lenta biografía desestabiliza a categoria de autobiografia tradicional. A evocação e as estratégias narrativas adotadas na tessitura do texto tornam difusa a enunciação do narrador e indeterminam as categorias de tempo e espaço. Estas condições de escrita da narrativa e a escassez de informações sobre o passado destacam o caráter entrópico do romance e a rarefação do relato. Além disso, a fragmentação do texto compromete a possibilidade de narrar os eventos de forma linear e rompe com um tipo de arte ilusionista. O sentido alegórico atribuído à história do fugitivo judeu, no contexto da narrativa, é o mote para expandir a história do pai e de seus convidados na relação com o passado e a memória.
Title in English
Silence and recollection of autobiographical fiction. A reading of Slow biography, of Sergio Chejfec
Keywords in English
Autobiography
Contemporary Argentine literature
Entropy
Enunciation
Memory
Abstract in English
This study analyzed the novel Slow biography (2007), the Argentine writer Sergio Chejfec. Our work proposes a reflective reading about how fiction puts into play the possibility and at the same time, the impossibility of autobiography. The writing of the novel presents itself as an evocation and disentangling the "autobiographical pact" because the narrator writes his story speculatively. So Slow biography destabilizes the category of traditional autobiography. The evocation and the narrative strategies adopted in the fabric of the text become diffuse the enunciation of the narrator and indeterminate categories of time and space. These conditions of narrative writing and the lack of information about the past highlight the entropic character of the novel and the thinning of the story. Furthermore, the fragmentation of the text undermines the possibility of narrating the events in a linear fashion and breaks with a kind of art illusionist. The allegorical meaning assigned to the story of a fugitive Jew, in the context of the narrative, is the reason to expand the story of the father and their guests in relation to the past and memory.