Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-06022018-113033
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Carlos Santos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Margareth dos (President)
Esteves, Antonio Roberto
Martin, Ivan Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Sons da guerra civil espanhola no canto de Montserrat Roig
Keywords in Portuguese
El canto de la juventud
Memória
Montserrat Roig
Pós-guerra civil espanhola
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata do livro de contos El canto de la juventud (1990), escrito por Montserrat Roig (1946-1991), e busca discutir os possíveis modos como a memória se configura ficcionalmente através da ótica feminina em torno à noção de biblioteca. Na obra delineia-se um passado que remonta ao período do pós-guerra civil espanhola, o que leva à reflexão sobre a conjuntura histórico-social relacionada com a contenda. São destacados aspectos biográficos de Montserrat Roig, bem como relativos à sua produção literária e não ficcional, marcada pela presença da língua catalã e da mulher, com vistas a embasar a leitura das narrativas que, em um primeiro momento, sinaliza para o processo composicional da lembrança e, posteriormente, aprofunda essa ideia. Esta análise está centrada nos contos El canto de la juventud, A salvo de la guerra y de las olas, Madre, no entiendo a los salmones e Antes que merezca el olvido, que propiciam o exame acerca do exercício rememorativo, configurado também pelo esquecimento e pela criação imaginativa do passado.
Title in English
Sounds of de Spanish Civil War in Montserrat Roig's singing
Keywords in English
El canto de la juventud
Memory
Montserrat Roig
Post-Spanish Civil War
Abstract in English
This dissertation on the short story book El canto de la juventud (1990) by Montserrat Roig (1946-1991) is aimed at discussing how memory is fictionally designed from a feminine perspective based on the notion of library. The past exhibited in the stories traces back to the post-Spanish Civil War years, which leads us to reflect on the circumstances of the conflict. In order to support our study of those narratives, we highlight some biographical aspects of Montserrat Roigs life and provide information on her literary and non-fictional works, imprinted by the Catalan language and the female presence. At first, we point out the compositional process of memories, which we further elaborate. Such analysis focuses on the short stories El canto de la juventud, A salvo de la guerra y de las olas, Madre, no entiendo a los salmones and Antes que merezca el olvido, once they allow us to examine the remembering exercise, also formed by oblivion and the imaginative recreation of the past.