Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-04092019-160153
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Fostinone Locoselli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo (President)
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Menezes, Andreia dos Santos
Salgado, Luciana Salazar
Title in Portuguese
De rocks, murgas e maracatus: o fazer musical e a construção do 'local' sob o neoliberalismo latino-americano da virada do século. Um estudo comparativo das bandas Bersuit Vergabarat (Argentina) e Chico Science & Nação Zumbi (Brasil)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Argentina
Brasil
Música popular
Neoliberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se interessa pelas reconfigurações na ordem do simbólico em sociedades latino-americanas a partir do início dos anos 1990 em vista do processo transnacional de hegemonização do capitalismo pós-industrial a partir da aplicação de políticas neoliberais. Na tentativa de interceptar efeitos de sentido produzidos sob essa conjuntura, nos centramos num determinado campo da produção de bens simbólicos: a música popular (MP). O objeto se especificou a partir de um recorte de produções da MP latino-americana que: i) participassem das disputas simbólicas em torno do rock considerado nacional nesse contexto, e ii) fossem definidas ou se auto definissem a partir de noções como mistura, fusão, hibridismo etc. Nossa pergunta norteadora foi, então: nas condições de produção em que foram formuladas, em que medida e de que modo as relações de dentro-fora, que necessariamente devem funcionar sob a noção de mistura, são determinadas, nas produções musicais de interesse, pelo funcionamento de uma dicotomia local vs. forâneo, característica da própria formação das culturas latino-americanas? Como a natureza do próprio objeto não admitia conclusões sobre predomínios, desenvolvemos um estudo comparativo de dois casos, em busca de regularidades discursivas: as bandas Bersuit Vergarabat (Argentina) e Chico Science & Nação Zumbi/Nação Zumbi (Brasil). Nosso objetivo foi, então, investigar como se determinavam discursivamente o local e o forâneo em suas produções. Para isso, analisamos um corpus de canções de cada uma das bandas, além de outros tipos de materiais presentes nos próprios álbuns das agrupações, assim como entrevistas, reportagens e documentários realizados com seus integrantes. Estudamos, a princípio, como a determinação de local e forâneo se dava na construção do próprio fazer criativo/musical como objeto de discurso, com especial atenção à relação de tal construção com gêneros ou tradições musicais. Ao realizar tal abordagem analítica, chegamos também à observação de que a tematização da desigualdade social parecia ser decisiva na determinação discursiva de local, em ambos os casos estudados. Essa observação nos levou, então, à articulação de um segundo eixo de análise a partir de um conjunto de canções reunido em vista dessa questão. De modo geral, nosso trabalho assume uma perspectiva materialista de análise de discurso, mas mobiliza também conceitos de outras linhas teóricas de abordagem ao discurso e à enunciação. As análises realizadas focaram, fundamentalmente: a cenografia enunciativa, especialmente quanto à correlação entre instâncias de pessoa e lugares de dizer; e a constituição de objetos discursivos, buscando refletir constantemente sobre a textualização do interdiscurso e abordando mecanismos como a cadeia correferencial, as construções relacionadas ao contraste, os papeis temáticos, entre outros aspectos da materialidade discursiva. Além disso, no tratamento às canções, buscou-se considerar, no interior do dispositivo analítico, também aspectos da materialidade musical e corporal (performática) da canção.
Title in English
Of rocks, murgas and maracatus: the music making and the construction of the "local" under Latin American neoliberalism of the turn of the century. A comparative study of the bands Bersuit Vergarabat (Argentina) and Chico Science & Nação Zumbi (Brasil)
Keywords in English
Argentina
Brasil
Discourse analysis
Neoliberalism
Popular music
Abstract in English
This paper is interested by the reconfigurations in order of the symbolic in Latin American societies across the beginning of the 1990s in view of the transnational hegemonizing process of post-industrial capitalism through the application of neoliberal policies. In the attempt to intercept effects of meaning produced under this conjuncture, we centered on a specific field of the production of symbolic goods: the popular music (MP). The object was specified through a clipping of Latin American MP productions that: i) took part in the symbolic disputes surrounding rock considered "national" in this context, and ii) were defined or self-defined through notions like "mix", "fusion", "hybridism" etc. Our guiding question was, therefore: in the production conditions that were formulated, to what degree and in what way the inside-outside relations, which should necessarily function under the notion of "mix", are determined, in the musical productions of interest, by the workings of a "local" vs "foreign" dichotomy, characteristic of the very formation of Latin American cultures? As the nature of the object itself did not adopt conclusions about predomains, we developed a comparative study of two cases, in search of discursive regularities: the bands Bersuit Vergarabat (Argentina) and Chico Science & Nação Zumbi/Nação Zumbi (Brasil). Our objective was, then, to investigate how the "local" and the "foreign" were discursively determined in their productions. For that, we analyzed a corpus of songs from each of the bands, besides other types of materials present in the aggrupations own albums, as well as interviews, reports and documentaries made with their members. We studied, at first, how the determination of "local" and "foreign" occurred in the construction of the creative/music making itself as an object of discourse, with special regard to the relation between such construction with genre or music traditions. By effecting said analytic approach, we also reach the observation that the thematizing of social inequity seemed to be decisive in the discursive determination of "local", in both of the cases studied. This observation brought us, then, to the articulation of a second angle of analysis through a conjunction of songs gathered in view of this issue. Generally, our work acquires a materialist perspective of discourse analysis, but also mobilizes concepts of other theoretic threads of approach to discourse and enunciation. The analysis performed focused, fundamentally: the enunciative scenography, especially in regard to the correlation between instances of person and places of speaking; and the constitution of discursive objects, seeking to constantly reflect on the textualization of interdiscourse and approaching mechanisms like the coreferential chain, the constructions related to the contrast, the thematic roles, among other aspects of discursive materiality. Moreover, in regard to the songs, it was sought to also consider, in the interior of the analytic device, aspects of the musical and corporal (preformistic) materiality of the song.