Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-04062020-125900
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Sokolowicz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo
Freitas, Luciana Maria Almeida de
Galán, Laura Villa
Title in Portuguese
A inclusão da língua espanhola no ensino secundário brasileiro e os primeiros gestos de gramatização: os anos 1920 e a Era Vargas
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 1920
Arquivo jurídico/legislativo
Ensino secundário
Era Vargas.
Gramatização brasileira do espanhol
Memória discursiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio da análise de dois arquivos principais que funcionam como lugares de memória, o jurídico/legislativo e o dos instrumentos linguísticos que gramatizam o espanhol, esta tese se debruça sobre a inclusão dessa língua na educação básica em dois períodos importantes da historia do Brasil: os anos 1920 e a Era Vargas. Estudam-se as diferentes dinâmicas que em cada um dos momentos históricos selecionados marcaram tal inclusão: pontual no primeiro, com a incorporação da língua como disciplina facultativa no Colégio Pedro II (1920-1925) e com a produção de um único instrumento linguístico para seu ensino, a Gramática de espanhol para uso dos brasileiros, de Antenor Nascentes, e mais expandida no segundo pela ampliação do ensino médio e a inclusão do espanhol como disciplina obrigatória nesse âmbito escolar (1942-1961) como efeito das diretrizes da Reforma Capanema (1942). Essa ampliação produziu uma aceleração na produção editorial, da qual mapeamos certas regularidades e selecionamos o Manual de espanhol (1945), de Idel Becker e as reformulações produzidas pelo próprio autor para um estudo mais aprofundado. A partir de uma perspectiva glotopolítica e do dispositivo da análise de discurso materialista e da história das ideias linguísticas, observam-se mudanças e permanências à luz das transformações das conjunturas políticas, sociais, econômicas e educativas. Mudanças e permanências que permitem acompanhar a construção de uma memória discursiva sobre a língua na escola. Nossas conclusões apontam que um dos aspectos que afeta o movimento de inclusão/exclusão da língua e o tipo de inclusão estaria vinculado às diferentes posições que o Brasil assumiu nas relações internacionais com os Estados Unidos e com os países da América Latina e ao lugar outorgado aos países vizinhos no tabuleiro político. Como efeito, a inclusão da língua no primeiro período se mostrou "tímida" (breve e facultativa), e mais potente (com a obrigatoriedade e a longa permanência) na Era Vargas. Nesse segundo período, as alianças políticas e comerciais com os países da região e as missões culturais outorgaram à língua uma dimensão política que projetava sua contribuição para uma "maior e mais íntima vinculação espiritual com as nações irmãs do continente". Com relação ao processo de gramatização da língua, a pesquisa permitiu identificar na Real Academia Espanhola e nos instrumentos linguísticos produzidos por essa instituição uma matriz de sentidos. Se na Gramática de Nascentes observamos uma ampla adesão a esse dispositivo normativo, embora com estreitas fissuras por onde surgem suaves pinceladas sobre a diversidade da língua e as controvérsias que a habitam, no Manual de espanhol identificamos deslizamentos que, ampliando as fissuras do discurso hegemônico, dão à diversidade e às controvérsias maior visibilidade. Finalmente, vale assinalar que a realização da pesquisa permitiu observar que as biografias de Nascentes e Becker, autores estudados em cada período, parecem condensar questões e tensões de época, relevantes em termos das relações que podem ser estabelecidas entre os lugares sociais que ocupavam e as posições que se materializam na realização das respectivas obras.
Title in English
The addition of the Spanish language in the Brazilian secondary school and the first grammatization initiatives: the 1920s and the Vargas years
Keywords in English
1920s
Brazilian grammatization of the Spanish language
Discursive memory
Legal/legislative file
Secondary school
Vargas years
Abstract in English
Through analyzing two main files that work as memory places, the legal/legislative and the linguistic instruments that make the grammatization of the Spanish language, this thesis addresses the insertion of this language in basic education in two important periods in Brazilian history: the 1920s and the Vargas years. Different dynamics that marked this insertion in each of these historical moments selected are studied: specific at the first one, incorporating the language as an optional subject at Colégio Pedro II (1920-1925) and with the production of a single linguistic instrument for teaching it, the Gramática de espanhol para uso dos brasileiros, by Antenor Nascentes, and broader in the second one, because of the expansion of secondary education and the addition of the language as a compulsory subject in this educational area (1942-1961) as an effect of the guidelines in the Reforma Capanema (1942). This expansion produced an acceleration in editorial production, in which we mapped certain regularities and selected the Manual de espanhol (1945), by Idel Becker and the reformulations produced by the author himself for a deeper study. From a glotopolytics, materialistic discourse analysis device and history of linguistic ideas perspective, changes and continuities are observed, in the light of the changes in political, social, economic and educational circumstances. Changes and continuities that allow to track the construction of a discursive memory about the language in school. Our conclusions indicate that one of the aspects that affects the inclusion/exclusion movement of the language and the kind of inclusion would be linked to the different positions that Brazil took on international relations with the United States and with Latin American countries and the given position to neighboring countries in the political stage. As an effect, the addition of the language in the first period was "timid"(brief and optional), and more potent (being compulsory and long remaining) in the Vargas years. In the second period, political and commercial alliances with regional countries and cultural missions gave a political dimension to the language that projected its contribution to a "bigger and closer spiritual connection with the continent sister nations". In relation to the grammatization process of the language, this research allowed to identify in the Spanish Royal Academy and the linguistic instruments produced by these institutions a senses matrix about the language. If on the Gramática by Nascentes we observe a wide adhesion to this normative device, although with thin fissures through which soft strokes on the diversity of the language and the controversies that inhabit it arise, on the Manual de espanhol we identify slips that, broadening the fissures of the hegemonic discourse, give more visibility to the diversity and controversies. Finally, it is worth to point out that the conducting of this research revealed that Nascentes and Becker's biographies, studied authors in each period, seem to condensate matters and tensions of each period, relevant in terms of relations that can be established between social status occupied by them and the positions materialized in the accomplishment of the respective works.