Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-03022017-123436
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Dutra Carrijo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Margareth dos (President)
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza
Marsal, Meritxell Hernando
Title in Portuguese
O amante bilíngue: tradução anotada e comentada
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialéto literário
Identidade cultural
Juan Marse
Pluralidade linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe uma tradução anotada e comentada da obra El amante bilingüe (1990), de Juan Marsé. Escritor espanhol atuante até os dias de hoje, Marsé é pouco conhecido do leitor brasileiro, fato que parece reforçado pela escassa tradução de sua obra. Especificamente no que se refere a El amante bilingüe, Marsé oferece um olhar questionador sobre as incongruências que permeiam a transição democrática pós-franquismo e os anos subsequentes, agravadas pela divisão econômica, social, cultural e geográfica verificada em Barcelona, espaço narrativo da obra. Tais conteúdos estão ligados não somente ao desenvolvimento do enredo centrado na cisão identitária sofrida pelo protagonista como à estrutura da obra, revelando-se em sua linguagem e nos recursos estilísticos utilizados. Escrita predominantemente em castelhano, a obra traduz certa sensibilidade à cultura catalã, de natureza bilíngue e, além disso, traz um dialeto literário como recriação da variante dos imigrantes provenientes do sul da Espanha. Espelhando a multiplicidade cultural do contexto retratado, esta pluralidade de linguagens e representações constitui-se como fonte de problematização, tanto no nível da narrativa como em relação ao ato tradutório. Desta forma, entende-se que o texto traduzido deverá prever a contextualização de um panorama bastante complexo, que possa oferecer recursos iniciais de leitura e indicar caminhos de análise. Entretanto, para além do movimento contextual, a tradução do romance pretende sugerir a discussão sobre temas como as identidades culturais, sociais e históricas espelhados na crise vivenciada pelo protagonista e na tensão provocada pela pluralidade linguística presente no texto. A busca por uma tradução ética procura assim responder aos recursos estéticos empregados pelo autor e à possível universalidade da obra.
Title in English
El amante bilingüe: annotated and commented translation
Keywords in English
Cultural identity
Juan Marse
Literary dialect
Plurality of languages
Abstract in English
The present work proposes an annotated translation and commentary of Juan Marsé's 1990 El amante bilingüe. Probably due to scarce translations of his work, Marsé, a Spanish writer still active nowadays, is little known to the Brazilian reader. With respect to El amante bilingüe, specifically, Marsé offers an inquiring look into the incongruities that permeate the post-Franco democratic transition, and subsequent years, which are aggravated by economic, social, geographical and cultural division in Barcelona, the work's narrative space. Such contents are connected not only to the development of the plot - centered on the identity split the protagonist undergoes but also to the structure of the work, revealing themselves through the language and stylistic features employed. Predominantly written in Castilian, the work translates certain sensitivity to Catalan culture, bilingual in nature. In addition, it holds a literary dialect as a re-creation of the southern Spanish immigrants' variant. The plurality of languages and representations constitute a source for inquiries, both in terms of narrative and in relation to the translation process, mirroring the multiplicity of the cultural context it depicts. In this way, we understand that the translated text should provide for the contextualization of a fairly complex landscape that can offer initial reading resources and indicate paths for analysis. However, beyond the contextual movement, the translation of the novel means to suggest a discussion on topics such as the cultural, social and historical identities mirrored in the crisis experienced by the protagonist and the tension caused by the multiple languages of the text. The search for an ethical translation seeks to respond to the aesthetic resources employed by the author and the possible universality of the work.