Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-02102013-114613
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo da Silva Espindola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Hosiasson, Laura Janina (President)
Gasparini, Pablo Fernando
Vidal, Paloma
Title in Portuguese
O tempo na sombra da linguagem: Vigilia del Almirante, de Augusto Roa Bastos
Keywords in Portuguese
Augusto Roa Bastos (1917-2005)
Literatura hispano-americana
Literatura paraguaia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objeto de análise o romance Vigilia del Almirante (1992), de Augusto Roa Bastos. O eixo temático e o instrumental teórico da dissertação foram definidos visando à investigação das relações entre realidade e linguagem no âmbito da ficção histórica, mais especificamente, no romance histórico metaficcional, gênero que problematiza sua própria natureza discursiva, assumindo-se como construção linguística e opondo-se diametralmente ao modelo clássico, que prima pela plasmação realista de feitos e processos históricos em uma fábula elaborada de modo verossimilhante e linear. Tal projeto romanesco pode ser sintetizado em uma frase do próprio Roa Bastos extraída de Yo el Supremo (1974): Escribir no significa convertir lo real en palabras sino hacer que la palabra sea real. Enfatiza-se nesta pesquisa o emprego do discurso mítico e da condição de desterro transcendental (cisão entre vida e linguagem) como elementos fundamentais da estrutura de Vigilia del Almirante. Roa Bastos explora a incongruência entre realidade e palavra experimentada pelo Colombo histórico, correlacionando-a com dois outros desterros transcendentais: o de D. Quixote e o da civilização guarani. Além disso, o autor retoma nesta obra algumas construções de Yo el Supremo, romance também estruturado em torno do mito e cujo protagonista, um desterrado transcendental, também é associado ao cavaleiro andante cervantino. Tais escolhas são organizadas de modo a gerar um romance inverossímil, não linear e sem o predomínio da invocação dramática, marcado pela presença de diferentes vozes que se contradizem. Isto faz de Vigilia del Almirante uma obra complexa, ambígua, polifônica e autocrítica, que não se apresenta como única visão possível sobre o tema. Essa estratégia ficcional tem como objetivo questionar as representações e historiografias tradicionais, conservadoras e mitificadoras de Cristóvão Colombo, revelando-as em sua natureza puramente linguística e destituindo-as de seu caráter de verdade absoluta.
Title in English
Time in the shadow of language: Vigilia del Almirante, by Augusto Roa Bastos
Keywords in English
Augusto Roa Bastos (1917-2005)
Latin American literature
Paraguayan literature
Abstract in English
This study discusses Augusto Roa Bastoss novel Vigilia del Almirante (1992). The thematic axis and theoretical grounds of this dissertation were established with the purpose of investigating the relations between reality and language in the scope of historical fiction more specifically, in metafictional historical novel, a genre that problematizes its own discursive nature, establishing itself as a linguistic construction and directly opposing the classical model that values a realistic account of historical deeds and processes in a fable that is verisimilarly and linearly developed. This Romanesque project is summarized by Roa Bastos himself, in a sentence extracted from Yo el Supremo (1974): Writing does not mean to turn what is real into words, but to make words real. This research emphasizes the use of mythical discourse and transcendental exile (a rupture between life and language) as fundamental elements of structure in Vigilia del Almirante. Roa Bastos explores the inconsistency between reality and words experienced by the historical Columbus, correlating it to two other transcendental exiles: D. Quixotes and that of the guarani civilization. In addition, in this work the author reuses some constructions from Yo el Supremo, a novel that is also structured around myth and whose protagonist, who is in transcendental exile, is also associated to Cervantes roving rider. These choices are combined to originate an unlikely, non-linear novel, without the predominance of dramatic evocation, marked by the presence of different conflicting voices. This characterizes Vigilia del Almirante as a complete, ambiguous, polyphonic and self-critical work that does not present itself as the only possible standpoint on the theme. This fictional strategy aims to question traditional, conservative and mythicizing portrayals and historiographies on Christopher Columbus, unveiling their purely linguistic nature and not accepting them as a universal truth.