Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-170141
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Aparecida Teixeira da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Kahn, Daniela Mercedes
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida
Title in Portuguese
Dimensões da loucura nas obras de Miguel de Cervantes e Lima Barreto: Don Quijote de la Mancha e Triste fim de Policarpo Quaresma
Keywords in Portuguese
Dom Quixote
Literatura comparada
Loucura
Personagem
Policarpo Quaresma
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como ponto de partida as relações entre os protagonistas do Quixote, do escritor espanhol Miguel de Cervantes, e Triste fim de Policarpo Quaresma do romancista carioca Lima Barreto observadas pela fortuna crítica barretiana. De acordo com esses estudos, Policarpo Quaresma seria um Dom Quixote brasileiro, por apresentar uma série de traços quixotescos. A partir dessa consideração, o objetivo desta dissertação é o de realizar um estudo comparativo entre o Cavaleiro da Triste Figura e o Major Quaresma, de modo a buscar, mais do que as semelhanças, as diferenças que delineiam suas singularidades. Para efetuar tal comparação, escolheu-se como parâmetro de análise a temática da loucura. Sendo assim, o exame das duas obras tem como preocupação central o modo como Cervantes e Lima Barreto se apropriam do referido tema na construção de suas respectivas personagens.
Title in English
Dimensions of madness in the works of Miguel de Cervantes and Lima Barreto: Don Quijote de la Mancha and Triste fim de Policarpo Quaresma
Keywords in English
Character
Comparative literature
Don Quixote
Madness
Policarpo Quaresma
Abstract in English
This work presents as its starting point the relations between the main characters of Don Quijote de la Mancha (Don Quixote), by the Spanish writer Miguel de Cervantes, and of Triste Fim de Policarpo Quaresma (Tragic Death of Policarpo Quaresma), by the Brazilian writer Lima Barreto, noted by the critics of Barreto´s book. According to them, Policarpo Quaresma is a kind of Brazilian Don Quixote, because the character presents a series of quixotic traits. Taking it into consideration, this dissertation aims to carry out a comparative study between the Knight of the Sad Countenance and Major Quaresma in order to search the differences in this case, more significant than the similitudes which delineate both characters´ singularities. The madness theme has been chosen as the analysis approach to carry out such comparison. Therefore, the examination of the two works has as its central theme the way both writers, Cervantes and Barreto, borrow from the madness theme in the creation of their characters.