Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-01022010-161516
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzalez, Mario Miguel (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Pécora, Antonio Alcir Bernárdez
Title in Portuguese
Góngora e Gregório de Matos: o gênero epidítico em três pares de sonetos
Keywords in Portuguese
Góngora
Gregório de Matos
Morte
Poética
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi o de fazer um estudo comparativo entre três pares de sonetos de gênero epidítico, de Góngora e Gregório de Matos, que tratam de alguns lugarescomuns do tema da morte, a fim de investigar como os autores operaram com a escolha dos topos na configuração da invenção retórica dos discursos, pressupondo que o conceito de originalidade ou o de plágio não são aplicáveis a autores do século XVII, já que a primacia da escritura advém da imitação das autoridades antigas, quinhentistas ou contemporâneas dos próprios poetas, na obediência à preceptiva da imitatio aristotélica ou da aemulatio. Pressuposto a obediência às regras ditadas pelas retóricas e poéticas, tratamos de verificar os processos de elaboração elocutiva dos textos, com o intuito de corroborar os procedimentos que diferenciariam Gregório de Matos como imitador de Góngora, inseridos em seu contexto cultural e considerando, também, a mentalidade da morte nos séculos XVI e XVII, desde a perspectiva da ortodoxia católica, fortemente regrada no Concílio de Trento.
Title in English
Góngora and Gregório de Matos: the praising gender in three pairs of poems
Keywords in English
Death
Góngora
Gregório de Matos
Poetics
Retoric
Abstract in English
This work aims to propose a comparative analysis among three pairs of poems of the praising gender, written by Gongora and Gregorio de Matos, about some topos concerning death, to investigate the way these authors work with the concept of originality or of copy are not allowed to XVII century writters, once the first production comes from immitating ancient authorities, from the XVI century or contemporary of the same poets, obbeying to preceptive of aristothelic imitatio or aemulatio. Taking the obbey to rules of retorics and Poethics, in this work we try to search the proceedings of elocutive elaboration of the texts, intending to proove the proceedings that make the diference between Gregorio de Matos as Gongora´s immitator, in their respective cultural contextes and regarding, also, the mentality of death at the XVI and XVII centuries, since the perspective of Catholic Ortodoxy, dramatically ruled by the Trent Concile.