Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-22042021-120303
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Terreri Stervid
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Sampaio Xavier de (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Volobuef, Karin
Title in Portuguese
Entre ficção e crítica musical: tradução comentada da Kreisleriana, de E. T. A. Hoffmann
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica Musical
E.T.A. Hoffmann
Estudos Funcionais da Tradução
Romantismo Alemão
Tradução Literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar uma tradução comentada da primeira parte da coletânea de textos Kreisleriana, do escritor alemão E. T. A. Hoffmann. Publicada em 1814, essa obra literária tem como ponto principal a discussão de questões relacionadas à música. Sua relevância reside, principalmente, em sua contribuição para a crítica musical do século XIX, como também para a estética musical romântica, por meio da ponte estabelecida entre a música e o pensamento filosófico desenvolvido pela primeira geração de escritores românticos. Por combinar elementos ficcionais e de crítica musical, sua tradução requer uma análise textual detalhada, bem como um estudo preliminar da obra. Partindo da abordagem funcionalista dos Estudos da Tradução, foi aplicado o modelo de análise textual de Christiane Nord (1988, 2009), a fim de produzir uma tradução funcionalmente adequada, que atenda ao propósito de tornar legível, ao leitor brasileiro, a reflexão sobre música desenvolvida na obra.
Title in English
Between fiction and music criticism: commented translation of E.T.A. Hoffmann's Kreisleriana
Keywords in English
E.T.A Hoffmann
Functional Translation Studies
German Romanticism
Literary Translation
Music Criticism
Abstract in English
This work aims to present a commented translation of the first part of E. T. A. Hoffmann's Kreisleriana, a cycle of texts published in 1814. The main aspect of this literary work lies on the discussion about music, which contributed to 19th century music criticism and romantic musical aesthetics, bridging the gap between music and the philosophical thought of the first generation of romantic writers. For combining fictional elements and some aspects of musical criticism, its translation requires a detailed textual analysis, along with a preliminary study of the work. Having adopted the functionalist approach of Translation Studies, we applied Christiane Nord's model of translation-oriented analysis (1988, 2009), in order to produce a functionally adequate translation which makes accessible to the Brazilian reader the thoughts on music presented in the texts.