Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-20082012-125724
Document
Author
Full name
Magdalena Nowinska
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Azenha Junior, João (President)
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich
Milton, John
Volobuef, Karin
Weininger, Markus Johannes
Title in Portuguese
Tradução e sensibilidade. Die Judenbuche de Annette von Droste-Hülshoff e suas traduções
Keywords in Portuguese
Antissemitismo literário
Ética
Literatura alemã
Recepção
Tradução literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é guiado por uma questão central que diz respeito ao comportamento de tradutores e editores diante de textos de cujo conteúdo eles talvez discordem. Em termos concretos, analisouse como as traduções de um determinado texto Die Judenbuche (1842), de Annette von DrosteHülshoff, um texto canônico da literatura alemã, ainda sem recepção e sem tradução no Brasil enfrentaram os motifs judaicos nela contidos, motifs estes que apontam para estereótipos antijudaicos. O corpus de análise foi composto por 25 traduções de 12 idiomas e 13 países, todos do âmbito cultural chamado de Ocidente, coincidindo, do ponto de vista temporal, aproximadamente com o século XX. Baseandose em teorias de recepção (principalmente nas vertentes de Wolfgang Iser e da ReaderResponseTheory) e de reescritura (de André Lefevere), a pesquisa buscou mostrar que traduções, uma das formas de recepção e reescritura de literatura, evitam discutir temas sensíveis nos textos nelas publicados e são, assim, mais "estáticas" do que a crítica literária, uma outra forma de recepção e reescritura, escolhida aqui como ponto de comparação. Para a análise das traduções, certos trechos e aspectos da Judenbuche foram definidos e analisados em relação ao original. Além dos textos traduzidos, os paratextos das traduções foram também analisados. Nos textos traduzidos, procurouse por shifts indicativos de atitudes; nos paratextos, por menções aos motifs judaicos e discussões sobre eles. A interpretação dos resultados considerou vários contextos (os contextos nacionais e históricos, as editoras, a identidade dos autores dos diferentes gêneros textuais, as convenções dos gêneros, etc.). Como contexto comum e como uma das fontes de reações dos autores dos textos analisados foi presumido o contexto da história judaica no Ocidente. Os resultados da análise confirmaram, por um lado, a hipótese, mostrando que as traduções de fato não costumam debater explicitamente temas sensíveis em textos literários. Ao mesmo tempo, contudo, as traduções mostraram que os motifs judaicos da Judenbuche preocuparam sim os tradutores e editores. Os textos traduzidos mostraram diversos shifts. Nos paratextos, menções explicitas e valorativas aos motifs judaicos foram poucas, mas observouse a tendência de seu aumento nos anos mais recentes, nos quais o tema do antissemitismo na literatura vem ganhando destaque no âmbito dos estudos literários. Traduções inseridas em contextos acadêmicos mostraram mais ocorrências de menções aos motifs judaicos em paratextos do que traduções direcionadas a um público geral. Em relação ao contexto da história judaica do século XX, mudanças no corpus como todo foram observadas; shifts nos textos traduzidos aumentaram no período de 1933 a 1945, enquanto os textos traduzidos de depois de 1945 mostram uma tendência a atenuar as ambiguidades da Judenbuche. Em relação aos contextos nacionais, mudanças foram observadas na direção de um aumento de sensibilidade em relação ao conteúdo da Judenbuche. Concluiuse, assim, que, embora traduções não fossem consideradas uma plataforma de debates abertos sobre o problema do antissemitismo na literatura, os tradutores e editores mostraram um aumento de sensibilidade em relação ao tema no decorrer do tempo.
Title in English
Translation and sensibility: Die Judenbuche by Annette von DrosteHülshoff and its translations
Keywords in English
Ethics
German literature
Literary translation
Lliterary antisemitism
Reception
Abstract in English
This study is guided by a question about the behaviour of translators and editors towards texts the contents of which they possibly disagree with. More specifically, the study analysed how the translations of a particular text Die Judenbuche (1842), by Annette von DrosteHülshoff, a canonical text of German literature, as yet without reception or translation in Brazil face the Jewish motifs contained in it, motifs sometimes considered as antiSemitic stereotypes. The corpus of the study, composed of 25 translations into 12 languages and from 13 countries, comprehends the cultural area usually denominated as the West, and coincides temporally with the 20th century. Based on theories of reception studies (by Wolfgang Iser and from ReaderResponseTheory) and on the theory of rewriting (by André Lefevere), the study sought to demonstrate that translations, one of the forms of reception and rewriting of literature, avoid discussing sensitive topics in the translated texts, and are thus more "static" than literary criticism, another form of reception and rewriting, chosen as point of comparison. For the analysis of the translations, certain passages and aspects of Die Judenbuche were defined and analysed in comparison with the original. The paratexts of the translations were also analysed. The analysis of the translated texts sought to identify shifts indicatives of attitudes; the analysis of the paratexts sought to identify references to and discussions on the Jewish motifs. The interpretation of the results considered different contexts (the national and historical contexts, the publishing houses, the identity of the authors of the different text genres, conventions of the genres etc.). The Jewish history in the West was presumed as a common context and as one of the sources of attitudes of the authors of the analysed texts. The results of the analysis confirmed the hypothesis, demonstrating that translations in fact do not undertake explicit debates of sensitive topics in literary texts. However, the translations also demonstrated that the Jewish motifs in Die Judenbuche did preoccupy the translators and editors. The translated texts contained diverse shifts. In the paratexts only few explicit and evaluative references to the Jewish motifs were identified, but in recent years, in which literary antiSemitism has received more and more attention in literary studies, an increase in references was observed. Translations from academic contexts showed more references to Jewish motifs in their paratexts than translations for the general public. Against the context of Jewish history in the 20th century, variations have been observed in the corpus as a whole; in the translated texts, shifts increased during the years from 1933 to 1945, while in the years after 1945 tendencies towards an attenuation of Die Judenbuche's ambiguities dominated. Within the national contexts, an increase of sensibility towards the content of Die Judenbuche was observed. Thus, even though translations apparently are not considered a platform for debates on problems of antiSemitism in literature, the results evidenced that translators and editors did show, in the course of time, an increase in sensitivity with regard to the topic.