Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-17122007-114714
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Reizinger Bonomo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich (President)
Cornelsen, Elcio Loureiro
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Title in Portuguese
Colocutores em trânsito - os tontos movimentos dos romances Grande Sertão: Veredas e Berlin Alexanderplatz
Keywords in Portuguese
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Grande Sertão
Movimentação
Romance moderno
Veredas
Abstract in Portuguese
O paralelismo entre os romances Berlin Alexanderplatz e Grande Sertão: Veredas surge na crítica literária brasileira a partir de um comentário de Davi Arrigucci Jr. Com o intuito de prosseguir a discussão levantada, faz-se aqui uma análise mais detalhada dos elementos que os aproximariam como representantes do discurso do romance moderno. Privilegia-se, para tanto, as movimentações que caracterizam as trajetórias dos protagonistas Franz Biberkopf e Riobaldo, com a observação dos deslocamentos das personagens no espaço, emocionalmente, e, também, com a atenção que deve ser dirigida ao trânsito que opera a narrativa dos dois romances. Devem ser destacadas, com isso, particularidades desses romances que melhor os situam na tradição que os associa aos livros Os Anos de Aprendizagem de Wilhelm Meister e A Educação Sentimental.
Title in English
The parallel between the novels Berlin Alexanderplatz and Grande Sertão: Veredas
Keywords in English
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Grande Sertão: Veredas
Modern novel
Movement
Abstract in English
The parallel between the novels Berlin Alexanderplatz and Grande Sertão: Veredas was first drawn within the Brazilian literary criticism in a comment made by Davi Arrigucci Jr. With the intent of pursuing the discussion raised by the author, this article proposes a more detailed analysis of the elements which define both texts as representative works of the modern novel discourse. The analysis focuses on the movements which characterize the trajectories taken by the protagonists Franz Biberkopf and Riobaldo, with a view on the character' transit in space, as well as emotionally, and also in regard to the transit that operates the narration within both novels. In this light, the article outlines the particularities which situate both novels within the tradition that associates them with the books Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre and L'Éducation Sentimentale.