Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-12122019-161707
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Chirico Machado Holms
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Pedro Heliodoro de Moraes Branco (President)
Bohunovsky, Ruth
Krausz, Luis Sergio
Perez, Juliana Pasquarelli
Title in Portuguese
'Um palestrante narrando slides': o sujeito autobiográfico esquivo em Die Welt von Gestern de Stefan Zweig
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia
Exílio
Identidade
Memória cultural
Século XX
Stefan Zweig
Sujeito autobiográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é dedicada ao livro Die Welt von Gestern: Erinnerungen eines Europäers (Póstumo 1942; O mundo de ontem: memórias de um europeu), do escritor austríaco Stefan Zweig. Com base no pacto autobiográfico (Lejeune), considera-se a obra um livro de memórias, em que são analisadas particularmente as afirmações feitas pelo autor no prólogo e a maneira como elas se realizam ao longo da narrativa. Será dada ênfase especial à oposição entre o princípio autobiográfico e a intenção do autor de retratar a época em vez de sua vida pessoal. A constituição do sujeito autobiográfico é comparada às concepções do sujeito de contemporâneos vienenses como S. Freud, A. Schnitzler e H. Bahr. Outros aspectos discutidos, a partir do livro memorialístico e das cartas de Zweig aos amigos, são a identidade como escritor, judeu, austríaco e europeu, a representatividade da sua vida, seu contexto geracional e os paralelos entre sua coleção de manuscritos e as pessoas incluídas na narrativa autobiográfica. De forma geral, a dissertação pretende fazer uma contribuição crítica para essa importante autobiografia da literatura do exílio.
Title in English
"A narrator at an illustrated lecture": the elusive autobiographical subject in Stefan Zweig's Die welt von Gestern
Keywords in English
20th century
Autobiographical subject
Autobiography
Cultural memory
Exile
Identity
Stefan Zweig
Abstract in English
This research is dedicated to the book Die Welt von Gestern: Erinnerungen eines Europäers (Post 1942; The World of Yesterday: Memories of a European), by the Austrian writer Stefan Zweig. Based on the "autobiographical pact" (Lejeune) the work will be considered as a memoir, and the analysis will focus particularly on the author's statements in the prologue and the way they are performed by the narrative. Special attention will be paid to the opposition between the autobiographical principle and the intention of the author to portray his time instead of his private life. The constitution of the autobiographical subject will be compared with the subject conceptions of Viennese contemporaries such as S. Freud, A. Schnitzler and H. Bahr. Other aspects to be discussed, from the book and Zweigs letters to his friends, are the identity as a writer, Jew, Austrian and European, the representativeness of his life, his generational context, and the parallels between his collection of autographs and the persons included in the autobiographical narrative. In general, the dissertation intends to make a critical contribution to this important autobiography of exile literature.