Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-12032008-151339
Document
Author
Full name
Ferdinand Miranda Reis Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nomura, Masa (President)
Fischer, Eliana Gabriela
Proenca, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
O link como fator de coerência em hipertextos noticiosos brasileiros e alemães
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Hipertexto
Jornalismo (Brasil - Alemanha)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar os links como fatores de coerência em hipertextos jornalísticos brasileiros e alemães com uso de conceitos da lingüística textual, de teorias do hipertexto e do webjornalismo. Intenta demonstrar a continuidade de sentidos entre os hipertextos jornalísticos analisados e seus respectivos links. Observa se esses elos links atuam como operadores estratégicos no discurso jornalístico, isto é, se são elaborados pelo jornal de modo a adquirir funções de não somente interligar dois hipertextos noticiosos, mas também de oferecer ao interlocutor um conteúdo informativo relevante a partir da construção textual-discursiva do link. Para a pesquisa, foram selecionados dez hipertextos do jornal brasileiro Folha Online (FN) e dez do jornal alemão Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung. NET (FN), analisados de modo a formar pares que tratam do mesmo acontecimento. O estudo contrastivo dos links da perspectiva tanto lingüística quanto do webjornalismo leva a questões concernentes não somente às construções textuais-discursivas, mas também aos meandros da prática jornalística residente em culturas distintas, como a brasileira e a alemã, sobre o papel do jornal no domínio do caos informativo que é a Internet.
Title in English
The links as coherence tools both in Brazilian and German hypertext connections
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Hypertext
Journalism (Brazil - Germany)
Abstract in English
In this work we analyze the role of the links as coherence tools both in Brazilian and German online news by applying conceptual findings from the fields of text linguistics, hypertext theories and online journalism. The purpose is to show that there is a sense continuation between the analyzed hypertexts and their links. We also observe that these links appear as strategic constructions in the news discourse and are intended to serve not only as hypertext connections, but also to provide further relevant information to the reader. Our corpus consists on ten hypertexts from the Brazilian online newspaper Folha Online (FO) and another ten from the German Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung Online (FN). They were chosen according to researches that had demonstrated similarities in the editorial performance between the two journalistic enterprises. Each two of these twenty online news are focused on the same events. The contrastive research of the links from linguistic and online journalistic perspectives can reveal issues that concern not only the text/discourse construction, but also the journalistic praxis in two different cultures, the Brazilian and the German. This allows us to analyze the online journalistic role in its relation to the great amount of information in the Internet.