Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-09112007-141030
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Campos de Paiva Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich (President)
Pasta Junior, Jose Antonio
Silva, Márcio Orlando Seligmann
Title in Portuguese
'Michael Kohlhaas' - a vitória da derrota: uma interpretação da novela 'Michael Kohlhaas', de Heinrich von Kleist
Keywords in Portuguese
Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811)
Literatura Alemã
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação, cujo enfoque central é a novela "Michael Kohlhaas", do escritor alemão Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811), procura identificar o mecanismo que permite à prosa do autor trafegar pelos mais diferentes espaços e assuntos sem, aparentemente, esfacelar-se. No primeiro capítulo, apresenta-se um breve panorama da crítica kleistiana, identificando-lhe alguns percalços. No segundo, analisam-se com mais atenção os mecanismos formais utilizados pelo narrador para compor o texto com que acompanha a trajetória do protagonista. No terceiro, analisam-se os móveis da ação de Kohlhaas. Ao final da dissertação, conclui-se que a novela traça um perfil da subjetividade moderna, revelando-lhe o caráter alienado.
Title in English
The novella "Michael Kohlhaas", written by the German author Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811)
Keywords in English
German literature
Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811)
Abstract in English
This dissertation, whose main object is the novella "Michael Kohlhaas", written by the German author Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811), tries to identify the mechanism which allows the writer's prose to inhabit the most diversified spaces and to present the most diversified subjects without apparently falling to pieces. The first chapter presents a short overview of the Kleistian literary criticism pointing to some of its problems. The second one analises the formal mechanisms used by the narrator to build the text with which he will present the path opened by the main character of the novella. The third one will analise the motives of Kohlhaas' actions. At its final part, this paper concludes that this Kleistian novella presents the profile of the modern subjectivity revealing its alienation.