Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-02022018-125843
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Dias de Castilho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Glenk, Eva Maria Ferreira (President)
Battaglia, Maria Helena Voorsluys
Evangelista, Maria Cristina Reckziegel Guedes
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Análise sintático-semântica do verbo stellen com ênfase no seu uso como verbo-suporte: um estudo com base na gramática de construções
Keywords in Portuguese
Construções com verbo-suporte
Construções de estrutura argumental
Fraseologismos
Gramática de construções cognitiva
Verbo stellen
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa está inserida nos estudos com base na Gramática de Construções Cognitiva, e tem por objetivo realizar um mapeamento sintático-semântico do verbo stellen, com ênfase em seu uso como verbo-suporte. Para a realização desse mapeamento, analisou-se contextos de uso do verbo stellen em que ele ocorre como verbo pleno, como integrante de construções com verbo-suporte e de outros fraseologismos que se inserem nas fronteiras com essas construções. A análise dos dados está baseada na abordagem construcional de Goldberg (1995 e 2006), para quem construções são definidas como pareamentos entre forma e significado. A autora se foca em um tipo específico de construção as chamadas construções de estrutura argumental que seriam, por si só, portadoras de sentido, independentemente de outros itens lexicais que compõem as sentenças. No que diz respeito à análise da estrutura argumental das construções com verbo-suporte (doravante CVS), levamos em conta os trabalhos de Wittenberg e Piñango (2011), Rostila (2011) e Wittenberg (2016). A metodologia adotada baseou-se na elaboração de um corpus composto por informações retiradas de entradas de dicionários em língua alemã e por excertos de textos retirados do Arquivo Wikipedia Artikel und Diskussionen, fornecido pelo banco dados COSMAS II, do Institut für Deutsche Sprache, da Universidade de Mannheim. Os resultados obtidos com o estudo aqui realizado confirmam o princípio da economia semântica postulado pela Gramática de Construções, já que os sentidos atribuídos tradicionalmente ao verbo stellen, são, na verdade, resultado da instanciação do verbo nas construções argumentais que ele pode integrar, são elas, a Construção de Movimento Causado, a Construção Transitiva, a Construção Resultativa e a Construção Bitransitiva. Os resultados da análise das CVS deverbais indicam que o sentido dessas construções é influenciado pela estrutura argumental tanto do verbo-suporte, quanto do componente nominal, em um processo de partilha de argumentos. Além disso, foram encontradas no corpus CVS formadas por stellen que, por serem altamente lexicalizadas, são consideradas unidades armazenadas como um todo no Léxico.
Title in English
Syntactic and semantic analysis of the verb stellen emphasizing its use as a light verb: a study based on construction grammar
Keywords in English
Argument structure construction
Cognitve construction grammar
Light verb constructions
Phraseologies
Verb stellen
Abstract in English
This master's dissertation belongs to the studies of Cognitive Construction Grammar and aims to demonstrate a sintatic and semantic investigation of the light verb stellen. Thus, the verb was analyzed in contexts, in which the verb stellen is a fullverb and as a component of light verb constructions and other phraseologies, which are considered as borderline cases of such constructions. This analysis was carried out following Goldberg's perspective (1995). The author assumes that the constructions are defined as form-meaning pairs and are considered as the fundamental unit of grammar. Goldberg argues, that constructions, disregarding their verbal meaning, are the significant components because of the Argument Structure. The analysis of the Argument Structure of the light verb constructions is based on the scientific researches of Rostila (2011), Wittenberg and Piñango (2011) and Wittenberg (2016).After all, this analysis is described as qualitative and based on corpus. For the creation of the corpus, examples were used from German dictionaries as well as dictionaries for German as a foreign language. Besides, references of the archive Wikipedia Artikel und Diskussionen of the IDS COSMAS II database of texts of the University of Mannheim were collected.The results confirm the principle of the semantic economy because the meanings, that are traditionally assing to the verb stellen, can be understood as the result of the relations between verb and four argument structure construciotns: The Caused Motion Construction, the Transitive Construction, the Resultative Construction and the Ditransitive Construction. Hence, the results of the analysis of non-deverbal light verb constructions suggest that both the argument structure of the light verb and the argument structure of the nominal element influence the entire meaning of the construction within a process of argument-sharing. In the corpus, there were other examples of light verb constructions with the verb stellen, of which its nominal component had no separate Argument Structure. Those light verb constructions are highly lexicalized and therefore included in the lexicon as a whole.