Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-30102012-115821
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Amaral Sacconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Werner, Christian
Title in Portuguese
Electra de Eurípides: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Electra
Eurípides
Matricídio
Orestes
Tragédia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objeto de estudo a tragédia Electra de Eurípides no que concerne à atualização que o poeta faz do episódio em sua versão dramática do mito de Orestes. Para tal, divide-se em duas partes, sendo que a primeira compreende o estudo propriamente dito e a segunda traz uma tradução integral do poema dramático seguindo os moldes de uma tradução acadêmica para fins de estudo. O estudo apresenta três capítulos que abordam a questão da atualização sob diferentes perspectivas. O primeiro trata da história do mito desde Homero até sua chegada à poesia dramática e apresenta um estudo comparativo das três versões trágicas que têm o mito por matéria, a saber, a Oresteia de Ésquilo e as Electras de Sófocles e Eurípides. A partir do segundo capítulo, o foco é dado à Electra euripidiana. Parte-se, então, de uma análise pontual de algumas das personagens e do coro com vistas a um estudo dirigido às inovações do enredo. A encenação da tragédia é, por fim, matéria de estudo do terceiro capítulo, ainda sob o ponto de vista da atualização. De uma forma geral, o estudo tem por objetivo uma reflexão sobre os modelos visados por Eurípides, sobre as adaptações que esses sofreram e, finalmente, sobre a recusa de alguns paradigmas.
Title in English
Electra by Euripides: study and translation
Keywords in English
Electra
Euripides
Matricide
Orestes
Tragedy
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the tragedy Electra by Euripides taking a more specific look at the way the poet updates this episode in his dramatic version of the myth of Orestes. The thesis is divided in two parts. The first contains the study itself and the second offers an integral translation of the dramatic poem according to the standards of academic translations intended for study. The study encompasses three chapters that address the issue of updating from different perspectives. The first concerns the story of the myth from Homer to its appearance in dramatic poetry and presents a comparative study of the three tragic versions of the myth, namely Aeschylus Oresteia and the Electras of Sophocles and Euripides. From the second chapter on, the focus is on Euripides Electra. This chapter resorts to a detailed analysis of some of the characters and the chorus in order to study the innovations in the plot. Finally, the third chapter discusses the staging of the tragedy, once again from the point of view of the updating. Overall, the study intends to reflect on the models used by Euripides, as well as the adaptations that these models have gone through and, finally, the refusal of some paradigms.