Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-29092020-182737
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Nascimento Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin (President)
Lima, Alessandra Carbonero
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes
Pagotto-Euzebio, Marcos Sidnei
Title in Portuguese
Aristóxeno de Tarento e a reinterpretação da vida pitagórica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristóxeno de Tarento
Biografia Antiga
Biografia Grega
Pitágoras
Abstract in Portuguese
Aristóxeno de Tarento era conhecido na Antiguidade como "o Músico", principalmente por sua obra Elementos de Harmonia, tratado de teoria musical que nos chegou quase em sua totalidade. Além dela, compôs também Vidas, o que chamaríamos hoje em dia de Biografias, as vidas de importantes filósofos gregos da antiguidade, como por exemplo, Pitágoras, Platão e Sócrates, tendo sido objeto de seu estudo. Esta dissertação contém a tradução de A Vida de Pitágoras, Sobre Pitágoras e seus Discípulos, Sobre a Vida Pitagórica e Os Preceitos Pitagóricos de Aristóxeno de Tarento, usando a edição feita por Fritz Wehrli dos fragmentos das obras. Foi feito também uma breve exposição sobre três antecedentes aos escritos de Aristóxeno do final do século V e início do século IV a.C., que se não propriamente biografias, são consideradas pela crítica como obras seminais da tradição biográfica. Propôs-se mostrar, a partir de discussões da antiguidade e contemporâneas sobre o tema, que os fragmentos de Aristóxeno acerca da vida de Pitágoras e da vida pitagórica representam a interpretação do autor sobre a filosofia e o modo de vida dos representantes desta escola filosófica.
Title in English
Aristoxenus of Tarentum and the reinterpretation of the Pythagorean life
Keywords in English
Ancient Biography
Aristoxenus of Tarentum
Greek Biography
Pythagoras
Abstract in English
Aristoxenus of Tarentum was known in antiquity as Aristoxenus, the musician, mostly for his work Elements of Harmony, a treatise on musical theory which has come down to us almost in its entirety. Aristoxenus also wrote Lives, works that today we would call Biographies, concerning the lives of ancient Greek philosophers such as Pythagoras, Plato, and Socrates. This dissertation contains the translation of the fragments of Aristoxenus' The Life of Pythagoras, Pythagoras and His Associates, On the Pythagorean Life and The Pythagorean Precepts, as edited by Fritz Wehrli. It also contains a brief exposition of three works from the late fifth and early fourth centuries B.C. prior to Aristoxenus biographical production, which if not proper Lives, are considered by the critic as seminal works of the biographical tradition. The objective was to show, based on ancient and contemporary discussions, that the fragments of Aristoxenus works on the life of Pythagoras and on the Pythagorean life are his interpretation of the Pythagorean philosophy and the Pythagorean way of life.