Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-27092012-091644
Document
Author
Full name
Ticiano Curvelo Estrela de Lacerda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes (President)
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Title in Portuguese
Contra os Sofistas e Elogio de Helena de Isócrates: tradução, notas e estudo introdutório
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia
Gênero epidítico
Isócrates
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado versa sobre dois discursos do ateniense Isócrates: Contra os Sofistas e Elogio de Helena, compostos por volta de 390 a. C. O estudo do primeiro trata da filosofia de Isócrates; o do segundo, da maneira como o gênero epidítico é utilizado pelo autor. Há ainda um último comentário sobre o uso de moldes discursivos presente na estruturação de seus discursos. Segue-se, ao final, a tradução em português acompanhada de notas de ambos os discursos.
Title in English
Against the Sophists and Helen by Isócrates: translation, notes and introductory study
Keywords in English
Epideictic genre
Isocrates
Philosophy
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with two speeches of the Athenian Isocrates: Against the Sophists and Helen, composed around 390 a. C. The analysis of the first speech deals with the "philosophy" of Isocrates; the second, the way the epideictic genre is used by the author. There is also a comment on the use of certain discursive molds that belong to the structure of his speeches. Finally, is presented a translation into Portuguese with notes of both speeches.