Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-27032024-113816
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Passos Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Brandão, Jacyntho José Lins
Sano, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
O mundo de Leucipe e Clitofonte: um estudo sobre a representação do espaço e do tempo e o cronotopo de Mikhail Bakhtin
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquiles Tácio
Bakhtin
Império Romano
Romance grego antigo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação examina a representação literária do espaço e do tempo no romance Leucipe e Clitofonte, de Aquiles Tácio (séc. II d.C.). O estudo dialoga com a interpretação de Mikhail Bakhtin (2018) do romance grego antigo, a partir do conceito de cronotopo do romance aventuresco de provação. Este diálogo pressupõe, junto com Bakhtin, a indissociabilidade entre tempo e espaço, mas enquanto o autor privilegia o tempo, esta dissertação toma o espaço como o princípio orientador. Para tanto, fez-se uso do conceito de território usado da teoria geográfica crítica. O romance grego antigo é marcado pela paixão entre dois jovens protagonistas que, desejando permanecer juntos, se deslocam pelo Mediterrâneo, enfrentando uma série de desventuras. Nesta dissertação, a ênfase que o gênero concede a estes deslocamentos foi tomada como um índice da relação sociedade-espaço durante o Alto Império Romano, quando os romancistas gregos escreveram suas obras. Ao longo dos três capítulos de análise interpretativa do enredo de Leucipe e Clitofonte, investigou-se como este romance elabora as relações entre os homens e seu espaço e seu tempo. Concluiu-se que o espaço representado em Leucipe e Clitofonte não é abstrato e alheio aos heróis, como interpretou Bakhtin, mas revela uma preocupação com a forma de organização social, suas estruturas e preservação
Title in English
The world of Leucippe and Clitophon: a study on the representation of space and time and Mikhail Bakhtins chronotope
Keywords in English
Achilles Tatius
Ancient Greek novel
Bakhtin
Roman Empire
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the representation of space and time in the novel Leucippe and Clitophon, by Achilles Tatius (2nd century AD). The present study engages in a dialogue with Mikhail Bakhtin's interpretation of the ancient Greek novel, departing from the concept of chronotope of adventure and ordeals. The dialogue assumes, along with Bakhtin, the inseparability between time and space, but while the author privileges time, this dissertation takes space as the guiding principle. To this end, it employs the concept of used territory from critical geographical theory. A passion between two young protagonists who, desiring to remain together, travel across the Mediterranean, facing a series of misadventures marks the ancient Greek novel. Within this dissertation, the emphasis that the genre concedes to these displacements was taken as an index for the society-space relationship during the High Roman Empire, when the Greek novelists wrote their works. The three chapters of interpretative analysis of Leucippe and Clitophon's plot investigate how this novel elaborates the relationship between men with their space and time. The study concludes that the space represented in Leucippe and Clitophon is not abstract and alien to the heroes, as Bakhtin interpreted, but reveals a concern with the form of social organization, its structures, and preservation