Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-26012016-133014
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Fernandes De Nardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Adriano Machado (President)
Marques, Marcelo Pimenta
Martinez, Josiane Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
As tetralogias de Antifonte: tradução e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Antifonte
Exercícios argumentativos
Tetralogias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação traduz e comenta as Tetralogias de Antifonte. Trata-se dos três discursos que lidam com casos hipotéticos de homicídio compostos na segunda metade do século V a.C. e que são caracterizados como exercícios argumentativos. Para isso, tal pesquisa foi dividida em três partes: (i) um capítulo com a exposição de algumas informações acerca do autor e da obra; (ii) a apresentação de uma edição atualizada seguida de uma tradução completa dos três discursos; e (iii) os comentários referentes a cada um deles.
Title in English
The Tetralogies of Antiphon
Keywords in English
Antiphon
Argumentative exercices
Tetralogies
Abstract in English
This study aimed to translate and comment the Tetralogies of Antiphon, which consists of three speeches of hypothetical homicide cases. The speeches were written in second half of the fifth century BC. They consist of exercices in argumentation. The study was divided into three parts: (i) the chapter presenting the author and his work; (ii) an up-to-date edition and a complete translation of the three speeches; and (iii) the commentaries concerning each one of them.