Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-24022011-100307
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Armond di Giorgi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Adriano Machado (President)
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Lopes, Antonio Orlando de Oliveira Dourado
Title in Portuguese
Críton: tradução, análise e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Críton
Platão
Retaliação
Sócrates
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem dois objetivos principais: (1) efetuar um estudo introdutório, concentrando-se sobretudo no argumento do diálogo que se encontra em 49a-c e (2) apresentar uma tradução do Críton de Platão em português a partir do original em grego. Quanto à tradução, esta está entremeada de notas e comentários que visam: (a) explicar o meu entendimento acerca das funções exercidas pelas partículas, que são abundantes no texto em grego; (b) esclarecer a sintaxe dos trechos que considerei mais complexos; (c) fundamentar algumas das opções que adotei na tradução; (d) explicar algumas referências a nomes, lugares e trechos de obras citados no texto original; e, finalmente, (e) evidenciar alguns pontos do Críton que não são tratados diretamente nesta dissertação, mas que são objetos de estudo e discussão entre os comentadores de Platão. Quanto ao trecho 49a-c, Sócrates propõe nele um princípio que limita a retaliação em resposta a uma injustiça qualquer sofrida. O estudo que me propus a fazer consiste em (a) evidenciar algumas ambigüidades presentes na formulação de tal princípio e em (b) uma análise das interpretações de três importantes comentadores de Platão sobre este tema.
Title in English
Crito: translation, analysis and commentary
Keywords in English
Crito
Plato
Retaliation
Socrates
Translation
Abstract in English
This dissertation has two main objectives: (1) to perform a introductory study concerning the argument of the dialogue which lies in the passage 49a-c and (2) to present a translation of Platos Crito from the original text in Greek into Portuguese. With relation to the translation, it is interspersed with notes and commentaries whose intentions are: (a) to explain my understanding of the functions performed by the particles, which are plentiful in the text; (b) to clarify the syntax of the passages I considered more difficult; (c) to give support to some choices I adopted in the translation; (d) to explain some references to names, places and passages of other works mentioned in the original text; and, finally, (e) to point out some passages of the Crito with which I do not deal in this dissertation, but which are objects of study and discussion among the commentators on Plato. With relation to the passage 49a-c, Socrates proposes in it a principle that limits the retaliation in response to an injustice suffered. The study I intended to perform consists (a) in pointing out some ambiguities in the formulation of this principle and (b) in analyzing the interpretations of this passage performed by three important commentators on Plato.