Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-21012009-162241
Document
Author
Full name
Giuliana Ragusa de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Paula da Cunha (President)
Brandao, Jacyntho Jose Lins
Lafer, Mary Macedo de Camargo Neves
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Vieira, Trajano Augusto Ricca
Title in Portuguese
Imagens de Afrodite: variações sobre a deusa na mélica grega arcaica
Keywords in Portuguese
Afrodite
Erotismo
Fragmentos
Mélica grega arcaica
Mito
Abstract in Portuguese
Centrado em dezessete fragmentos da mélica grega arcaica (final do século VII a meados do VI a.C.), este trabalho consiste no estudo da representação de Afrodite nos poetas Álcman, Alceu, Estesícoro, Íbico e Anacreonte. Desse modo, esta tese de doutoramento dá continuidade à dissertação de mestrado já publicada em livro, na qual realizei o mesmo estudo em catorze fragmentos mélicos de Safo (c. 630 - 580 a.C.). Com o recorte agora realizado, o retrato da deusa torna-se ainda mais multifacetado neste que é um dos gêneros poéticos mais importantes da literatura grega antiga, a mélica. Na busca de apreender os movimentos executados nos desenhos de Afrodite pelos cinco poetas mélicos do corpus desta tese, privilegiei a análise interpretativa dos fragmentos sem perder de vista elementos provenientes de outros gêneros poéticos, da iconografia e de registros extraliterários. Procurei, assim, superar, na medida do possível, a precariedade material mais ou menos acentuada das canções fragmentárias e dar conta de uma personagem que não pertence exclusivamente à poesia, mas também a outros gêneros artísticos, à história e à religião gregas.
Title in English
Aphrodit´s images: changes on the goddess in greek melic archaic
Keywords in English
Aphrodite
Archaic greek melic
Eroticism
Fragments
Myth
Abstract in English
Concentrated on seventeen fragments of the archaic Greek melic poetry (end of 7th to the middle of 6th centuries B.C.), this work consists in the study of Aphrodites representation in the songs of Alcman, Alcaeus, Stesichorus, Ibycus and Anacreon. Thus, the present graduation thesis gives sequence to the Masters dissertation that has already been published as a book, and in which fourteen melic fragments of Sappho (c. 630 - 580 B.C.) are studied according to the same approach. Now, in this work, the goddesss portrait is even more enhanced in its multiple aspects, despite being fragmented, and inserted in one of the most important genres of ancient Greek literature set within a specific historic period. In the effort to apprehend the movements executed in the drawings of Aphrodite by the five poets in the corpus of this thesis, I have favored the interpretative analysis of the fragments without overlooking the elements originated from other poetic genres, iconographic tradition and extra-literary records. By doing so, I have attempted to overcome, as much as possible, the precariousness of the material, somewhat more or less evident in the fragmented songs, and to understand in-depth a divine character that is not confined to poetry, but pertains to other artistic genres, as well as to Greek history and religion.