Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-20102010-105808
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Amadei Sais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, André Malta (President)
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Reso, de Eurípedes: tradução e estudo comparativo do tema da astúcia
Keywords in Portuguese
Astúcia
Doloneia
Épica
Odisseu
Reso
Tragédia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo seguido de tradução da tragédia Reso, tradicionalmente atribuída a Eurípides. No estudo, busca-se comparar o tratamento dado na peça ao mito de Reso e ao tema da astúcia (mêtis) com aquele presente em Ilíada X, tomando-se Odisseu como figura central: a partir dele, são abordados, por semelhança e dessemelhança, as demais personagens da peça e a visão de mêtis que cada uma tem ao longo da trama, além da estrutura da tragédia e as relações existentes entre os planos humano e divino. O objetivo principal é mostrar que os dois textos estão bem inseridos nos seus respectivos períodos e ilustram certa transformação no status do conceito estudado.
Title in English
Rhesus, by Euripides: translation and comparative study of the theme of cunning intelligence
Keywords in English
Cunning intelligence
Doloneia
Epic poetry
Odysseus
Rhesus
Tragedy
Abstract in English
This research presents a study followed by a translation of Rhesus, a tragedy traditionally attributed to Euripides. In the study, we aim at comparing the treatment the play gives to Rhesuss myth and the theme of cunning intelligence (mêtis) with that presented by Iliad X. Taking Odysseus as the central figure, we make an approach (through similitude and dissimilitude) of the other characters of the play, as well as of the view concerning mêtis that each of them expresses in the action, the structure of the play and the relationship between men and gods. Our main purpose is to show that both texts are well inserted in their respective periods and illustrate some change in the status of the concept of mêtis.