Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-19042021-132345
Document
Author
Full name
Samea Rancovas Ghandour Cunha Giraldes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Junior, Fernando (President)
Dezotti, Maria Celeste Consolin
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Guggenberger, Rainer
Title in Portuguese
Os mimos de Herodas: tradução e comentário dos mimiambos e estudo do gênero mimo no Período Helenístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Herodas
Mimiambos
Período Helenístico
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa de mestrado apresentada neste projeto tem por objetivo o estudo e a tradução de textos denominados mimiambos, compostos pelo poeta grego Herodas, no Período Helenístico. O termo mimiambo é uma fusão das palavras mimo e jambo, sendo o mimo um gênero dramático marginal aos festivais cívicos da Antiguidade, na Magna Grécia, e o coliambo uma variação do trímetro jâmbico utilizada pelo poeta Hipônax no século VI a. C. Desse modo, o estudo analisará a poética e as influências de Sófron e de Hipônax na poesia de Herodas e estabelecerá um comentário mimo a mimo. Além disso, será feita uma tradução do corpus herodiano completo, a saber: os Mimiambos 1 a 7, praticamente preservados por completo, o Mimiambo 8, bastante lacunar, e cinco fragmentos (9 a 13). A proposta de verter totalmente o corpus para o português é inédita, no Brasil, que só conta, atualmente, com traduções esparsas de alguns dos mimos de Herodas, dado o fato de o tema ser ainda timidamente explorado no país. Embora o texto original esteja escrito em coliambos, a versão para o português será realizada sem metrificação.
Title in English
Herodas' mimes: translation and commentary of the mimiambs and a study of mime genre in the Hellenistic Period
Keywords in English
Hellenistic Period
Herodas
Mimiambs
Abstract in English
The master's research presented in this project aims to study and translate texts called mimiambs, composed by the Greek poet Herodas, at the Hellenistic Period. The term mimiamb is a fusion of the words mime and iamb, mime being a dramatic genre marginal to the civic festivals of Antiquity in Magna Graecia, and the coliamb a variation of the iambic trimeter used by the poet Hiponax in the sixth century BC. The study will analyze the poetics and the influences of Sofron and Hiponax at Herodas' poetry and will establish a commentary to each mime. In addition, a translation of the complete Herodian corpus will be made, namely, the Mimiambs 1 to 7, practically completely preserved, the Mimiamb 8, very lacunar, and five fragments (9 to 13). The proposal to totally pour the corpus into Portuguese is unprecedented in Brazil, which currently only has sparse translations of some of Herodas' mimes, given that the subject is still timidly exploited at the country. Although the original text is written in coliambs, the Portuguese version will be done without metrification.