Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-18032015-111739
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Gontijo Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva Neto, João Angelo (President)
Antunes, Carlos Leonardo Bonturim
Carvalho, Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de
Cesila, Robson Tadeu
Hasegawa, Alexandre Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Uma poesia de mosaicos nas Odes de Horácio: comentário e tradução poética
Keywords in Portuguese
Horácio
Mosaico
Obra Aberta
Odes
Poesia romana
Tradução poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma leitura em mosaico das Odes, em três níveis: (a) a ordem das palavras, (b) organização do poema e (c) disposição do(s) livro(s). Em seguida, diante dos efeitos produzidos por esses níveis, a tese pretende justifica e apresentar uma tradução poética que tenha a função crítica que elucidar pela prática poética os problemas críticos apontados na parte teórica
Title in English
A poetry of mosaics in the Odes of Horace: commentary and poetical translation
Keywords in English
Horace
Mosaics
Odes
Open work
Poetic translation
Roman poetry
Abstract in English
This work proposes a reading in mosaics of the Odes, in three levels: (a) word-order, (b) organization of the poem and (c) disposition of the book(s). After that, in face of the effects produced by those levels, this thesis aims at justifying and presenting a poetic translation that also bears a critical function through clarifying by the poetical praxis the critical problems pointed in the theoretical section