Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-17122018-145846
Document
Author
Full name
André Novo Viccini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva Neto, João Angelo (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Title in Portuguese
Como fazer um orador: tradução e estudo do Orator de Cícero
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialética
Marco Túlio Cícero
Orador
Oratória
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se tradução do Orator de Cícero precedida de estudo. Propõe-se que, quando confrontado com a maledicência dos que se dizem áticos, Cícero remete a controvérsia particular à questão acerca do gênero universal, ou thésis, tratando do gênero para responder às partes e tratando da coisa para responder aos homens. Por tratar-se de coisas, recorre-se em geral à doutrina das coisas, isto é, à filosofia, e em particular a duas de suas artes, a tópica e a dialética. Analisa-se portanto o método dialético e tópico empregado pelo autor para resolver a questão acerca do melhor gênero do discursar. Argumenta-se que Cícero compara as espécies do discurso entre si e define a forma do orador perfeito para exprimir a sua imagem, imagem que servirá de critério para julgar, conforme a maior ou menor semelhança em relação a ela, os oradores que vemos e ouvimos.
Title in English
How to make an orator: a translation into Portuguese of Ciceros Orator with introduction
Keywords in English
Dialectics
Marcus Tullius Cicero
Orator
Oratory
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
I present the reader with a translation into Portuguese of Ciceros Orator with introduction. I propose that, when confronted with the invectives of the so-called Attics, Cicero sends back this controversy to the question about the universal kind, or thésis, speaking about the genus in order to give a response to the parts, and speaking about things to give a response to men. Because Cicero speaks about things, he employs the doctrine of things, i.e. Philosophy, making use of two of its arts, Topics and Dialectics. I analyse therefore the topical and dialectical method the author applies to solve the question about the best kind of speech. I argue that Cicero applies this method to compare the species of speech and to define the form of the perfect orator so that he may express its image, a image that will be used as a criterion to judge, in proportion to their likeness to it, the orators we can see and hear.