Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-17032017-102533
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Medeiros Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Werner, Christian (President)
Assunção, Teodoro Rennó
Rodrigues Junior, Fernando
Sano, Lucia
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin
Title in Portuguese
O tema da razia de gado (boēlasía) na épica homérica
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica oralista
Épica grega arcaica
Homero
Tema da razia de gado
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da razia de gado (boēlasía) é uma constante nos textos conservados da tradição épica grega arcaica, nos quais figura na forma de narrativas breves ou de referências alusivas. Apesar disso, pouco se escreveu acerca desse tema, e os poucos estudos realizados se concentraram apenas na consideração da recorrência boēlasía como um reflexo da importância do gado na economia da honra típica dos poemas homéricos ou na sua explicação como um derivado de estruturas míticas herdadas do protoindo-europeu. É justamente essa lacuna que esta tese se propõe a atacar, por meio da recolha e cotejo de parte das narrativas e referências homéricas a essa atividade e do seu exame a partir dos referenciais teóricos e metodológicos oriundos da crítica oralista do épos arcaico, particularmente os métodos de análise temática que partem da recepção dos poemas.
Title in English
The cattle-raid (boēlasía) theme in the homeric epics
Keywords in English
Cattle-raid theme
Greek epic poetry
Homer
Oral theory
Abstract in English
The cattle-raid (boēlasía) theme is a constant in the preserved texts of the tradition of Greek archaic epic, wherein it appears either in the form of brief narratives or of allusive references. Nonetheless, little has been written about this theme, and the few studies there are have focused only in the consideration of the recurrence of the boēlasía as a reflex of the importance of cattle in the honour economy typical of the homeric poems or in its explanation as a derivation of mythical structures inherited from the proto-indoeuropeans. This dissertation aims precisely at such blind spot, recovering and comparing part of the homerical references to this activity and examinig them via theoretical and methodological insights originated in the oralist critical tradition of the archaic épos, particularly those theme-based analytical methods that take into consideration the reception of the poems.