Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-16072019-184607
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Moraes Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cesila, Robson Tadeu (President)
Lima, Ricardo da Cunha
Prata, Patricia
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Title in Portuguese
Os epigramas homoeróticos de Marcial: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Epigrama
Homoerotismo
Literatura latina
Marcial
Poesia latina
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Marco Valério Marcial (38-41 d.C. - 101-102 d.C.), poeta epigramatista latino nascido na Hispania Tarraconensis, parte da atual Espanha, deixou um legado de 1558 epigramas, nos quais aborda temáticas bastante variadas, incluindo assuntos ligados ao cotidiano e aos costumes de Roma na segunda metade do século I d.C. Dentre os temas abordados por Marcial, está aquele relativo ao que hoje entendemos por homossexualidade masculina. Na Roma antiga não existiam os conceitos contemporâneos de "heterossexualidade" e "homossexualidade". Como as categorias sexuais, são definidas pela intersecção do sexo biológico com relações sociais, no caso dos romanos, principalmente as de poder; sendo assim, o fato de um homem manter relações sexuais com um indivíduo do mesmo sexo poderia ser condenável ou não, social e moralmente. Nesta pesquisa, identificamos e traduzimos 139 epigramas de Marcial que têm esta temática, dos quais selecionamos, para uma minuciosa análise, cerca de 50, os quais utilizamos para descrever os diferentes aspectos que a homossexualidade masculina assume na obra desse poeta.
Title in English
Martial's homoerotic epigrams: study and translation
Keywords in English
Epigram
Homoeroticism
Latin literature
Latin poetry
Martial
Translation
Abstract in English
Marcus Valerius Martialis (38-41 AD - 101-102 AD), Latin epigrammatist poet born in Hispania Tarraconensis (a region of modern Spain), left a legacy of 1558 epigrams where he approached varied themes including subjects related to everyday life and habits within Rome in the second half of the 1st century BC. Among the topics approached by Martial, one is related to what we understand today as male homosexuality. In Ancient Rome, the contemporary notions of "heterosexuality" and "homosexuality" did not exist. How the sexual categories are defined by the intersection between biologic sex and social relations, especially social relations of power, in the case of the romans; therefore, the fact that a man would have sexual relations with a person of the same sex could be reprehensible or not, both socially and morally. In this research, we have identified and translated 139 Martial's epigrams related to that topic. Around 50 of these epigrams were selected for a thorough analysis and used to describe the different aspects that male homosexuality takes in the extensive work of this poet.